Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

1870f Data Boxes in FF screen and a couple other issues

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

1870f Data Boxes in FF screen and a couple other issues

Old 07-15-2014, 06:25 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6,253
Received 283 Likes on 157 Posts
Default 1870f Data Boxes in FF screen and a couple other issues

First, let me say this is an awesome unit for the money. It's been rock solid and it's a great bottom machine when paired with a quality thru hull. But there's a couple software things I'd like to see corrected. Although there may already be a solution out there and I'm not understanding the manual.

In the fishfinder screen I want to display the water temp in a data box. Not the temp graph. I can easily display the water temp in a data box on the map screen. I don't see just straight water temp as a data box option in the FF screen.

Another issue I've found is the temp graph range is very broad. Bottom of the range graph on the left is 78 and top is 90 in summer gulf water offshore. So the red line never moves from what I can tell. I very well understand the intention of the temp graph but how can you tell a temp change when the range is that big. Is there a way to make it a 5 or 3 degree range so that if you actually run over a temp change you can see the line move?
Old 07-16-2014, 05:26 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 502
Received 10 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

It's in the manual - TEMP under Environment is what you are after:
Attached Images  
Old 07-16-2014, 05:30 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: kenly, n.c
Posts: 5,212
Received 142 Likes on 87 Posts
Default

Im looking at buying this unit pretty soon. Sounds like you like it. Good to hear
Old 07-16-2014, 07:05 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6,253
Received 283 Likes on 157 Posts
Default

Thanks. That should do it. I'm always forgetting the full (3 second) roto key push vs. the short push.

It's a great unit if you aren't into the touch screen. Also very reasonably priced. If it was radar capable I would have installed another one instead of the Garmin I have.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.