Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Fishfinder problems - showing junk

Old 07-15-2014, 11:58 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 260
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Fishfinder problems - showing junk

I bought a boat with a Lowrance Elite 5 fishfinder. It seems to always be showing junk and just clutter. Most of the time there is no white and all green and red specs. I have tried turning off the auto sensitivity and adjusting but doesn't work that well. How would i know if my transducer is bad or the head unit is?
I have watched multiple videos on how to dial it in and non have seemed to help. I am fishing in 15-50 ft of water usually off massachusetts.
Old 07-15-2014, 11:29 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 651
Received 33 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

The only way to if your ducer or head unit is bad, is to try another unit or ducer. But I would start by looking at the installation. Check that the cable going from the unit to your ducer does not run alongside other electrical cables, and that the ducer is mounted like it should.
Old 07-16-2014, 07:43 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 260
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default fishfinder showing junk

Originally Posted by Team Colibri View Post
The only way to if your ducer or head unit is bad, is to try another unit or ducer. But I would start by looking at the installation. Check that the cable going from the unit to your ducer does not run alongside other electrical cables, and that the ducer is mounted like it should.
Thanks! I will look to see if the cable runs near any other cables and maybe put a RF noise canceling device on the cable.. here is a picture of the fishfinder junk.. not a great picture but will give you an idea.
Attached Images  
Old 07-16-2014, 07:49 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 260
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mahimahi99 View Post
Have you tried to run it in "Simulator" mode?
I have not tried simulator mode.. are you stating if it works in simulator mode the head unit is fine?
Old 07-16-2014, 07:51 AM
  #5  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by clydo View Post
I have not tried simulator mode.. are you stating if it works in simulator mode the head unit is fine?
Sorry clydo, I posted that before your picture post loaded on my computer. I was thinking you weren't getting any decent picture at all. I would try it anyways just to make sure there isn't anything wrong with the pixels (which I'm sure they're fine)
Old 07-16-2014, 07:53 AM
  #6  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

I would think if you were getting RF noise it would cover the whole water column.
Old 07-16-2014, 10:12 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 260
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

ok, yeah i just get so many green, red and black pixels all over the screen and hardly any white so it is hard to see anything.
Old 07-16-2014, 10:40 AM
  #8  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

So which Elite-5 do you have? CHIRP or HDI?
Old 07-16-2014, 10:46 AM
  #9  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Have you tried adjusting the "surface clarity" or "noise reduction", I'm sure you have but I had to ask. It looks like in the picture you posted that the "clutter" is approx 4-5' off of the bottom to the bottom right? when you're in deeper water is this the case also, in other words, if you're in say 30' of water, is the clutter starting at around the 25' mark and go all the way to the bottom like the picture you posted?
Old 07-16-2014, 10:53 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 260
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

it seems to get worse with deeper water.. yes i have adjusted surface clarity and noise reduction.. It is just the Elite 5.
Old 07-16-2014, 12:09 PM
  #11  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

When you say "worse", do you mean more/denser clutter or more of the water column is cluttered with the same amount of pixelation (sp?)
Old 07-17-2014, 11:45 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 260
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mahimahi99 View Post
When you say "worse", do you mean more/denser clutter or more of the water column is cluttered with the same amount of pixelation (sp?)

more green and red clutter in the water column and less white. Just looks like a big mess.
Old 07-18-2014, 05:03 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 260
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default junk

I took some pictures while out fishing yesterday. The fishfinder is set to Freshwater setting as Lowrance customer support recommends that for fishing under 50Ft.
I am actually fishing in Salt Water.
Here are a bunch of pictures of what i got showing the whole night.
Attached Images      
Old 07-18-2014, 08:01 AM
  #14  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

That looks like a transducer problem to me, it seems if it was the unit that the "clutter" would be the same no matter what setting you placed it on, it wouldn't be too hard to get another transducer, plug it into the back of your unit and hang it over the side of the boat just to test it. I just did that for a Furuno FCV 600L where a customer was having an issue of not reading the bottom clearly (similar to yours) where he had clutter but couldn't see the bottom even as clear as yours, he was also getting the temp and speed no problem, which is why he thought it was the unit until we hung a new transducer over the side and BAM! It was the transducer - hope that makes sense
Old 07-18-2014, 08:10 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 260
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mahimahi99 View Post
That looks like a transducer problem to me, it seems if it was the unit that the "clutter" would be the same no matter what setting you placed it on, it wouldn't be too hard to get another transducer, plug it into the back of your unit and hang it over the side of the boat just to test it. I just did that for a Furuno FCV 600L where a customer was having an issue of not reading the bottom clearly (similar to yours) where he had clutter but couldn't see the bottom even as clear as yours, he was also getting the temp and speed no problem, which is why he thought it was the unit until we hung a new transducer over the side and BAM! It was the transducer - hope that makes sense
Thanks! Yeah i get the speed and bottom depth no problem... but the clutter is bad.
So, my problem is i would need to get another lowrance transducer right? As it has a difference connection per manufacturer. I have a Garmin Echo 500C but the connection to the unit is different.
Old 07-18-2014, 08:29 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

What is sensitivity, color gain and noise attenuation set to?
Old 07-18-2014, 08:47 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 260
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
What is sensitivity, color gain and noise attenuation set to?
I have sensitivity and color set to auto but have tried manual and adjusting but not much better. Noise is set to low and tried off.
Old 07-18-2014, 02:32 PM
  #18  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by clydo View Post
Thanks! Yeah i get the speed and bottom depth no problem... but the clutter is bad.
So, my problem is i would need to get another lowrance transducer right? As it has a difference connection per manufacturer. I have a Garmin Echo 500C but the connection to the unit is different.
Yeah it needs to be a Lowrance (Blue Connector I assume), the Garmin one won't work. Cross your fingers, if that's the problem it'll be the cheapest and an easy fix
Old 07-19-2014, 05:30 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 651
Received 33 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Are you running tour Garmin and Lowrance at the same time? That would lead to crosstalk.
Old 07-19-2014, 10:42 PM
  #20  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Team Colibri View Post
Are you running tour Garmin and Lowrance at the same time? That would lead to crosstalk.
Wait he's running two DF's? Cause if that's the case and both ducers are close together, yeah that could be the interference

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.