Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

VesselView 4 or 7 with Raymarine e7D

Old 07-14-2014, 07:01 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default VesselView 4 or 7 with Raymarine e7D

Hi, I've been researching a lot and would like to pull the SmartCraft 3.45 display that I can barely read with something more visible.

I would like to know what exact setup to buy if I also wanted to tie it to the e7D display...I assume it can based upon some of the features I'm reading on the Raymarine sites. Not a must, but would be nice.

Any assistance with a good online price competitive vendor would be appreciated. My local dealer is literally almost double of the prices I'm seeing online and unless I'm missing something, it's mostly plug_and_play with a lot of routing of cables? I think most the existing cabling will interface?

Thanks in advance for any assistance.

V/r Rick
Old 07-14-2014, 11:18 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 7,479
Received 2,966 Likes on 1,408 Posts
Default

Vesselview 4 or 7 harness will plug into the junction box that your current SmartCraft display is plugged in. NMEA 2k plug is on the back of each and the customer/installer supplies the cable to feed it into your current backbone. $1k for the VV4 and $2k for the VV7 is what most dealers will sell it for, can't speak for the internet.

Does your Raymarine display NMEA2k engine/vessel information (gauge info, tank levels, etc.)?
Old 07-14-2014, 12:50 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mt. Pleasant, SC USA
Posts: 383
Received 16 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

I have a Merc 150 4 stroke with Mercmonitor that is nmea 2000 attached with a Raymarine e7D. On the full screen engine data screen on the e7D, the data is readable. When in split screen (i.e. sharing w/plotter or sonar screen) it's less readable. My guess is you'll reference the VV for engine info as opposed to the e7D. With a dual engine setup, I'd go with the 7" VV. Yes, it's neat to be able to see your engine data on your plotter but in reality, I almost never ever use it. I find the most valuable feature once the engine is interfaced with the e7D is the fuel manager function.
Old 07-14-2014, 03:09 PM
  #4  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by davidwademarine View Post
Vesselview 4 or 7 harness will plug into the junction box that your current SmartCraft display is plugged in. NMEA 2k plug is on the back of each and the customer/installer supplies the cable to feed it into your current backbone. $1k for the VV4 and $2k for the VV7 is what most dealers will sell it for, can't speak for the internet.

Does your Raymarine display NMEA2k engine/vessel information (gauge info, tank levels, etc.)?
Yes and more!
It will also show a fuel ring for remaining fuel range. It works really really well. It is fully nmea2000 and will show a ton of engine data that you can set up and swipe up or down to get up to six different page setups.
Attached Images  
Old 07-14-2014, 03:09 PM
  #5  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Here is the fuel setup
Attached Images  
Old 07-14-2014, 03:11 PM
  #6  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

A another example of setup
Attached Images  
Old 07-16-2014, 05:36 AM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks all - I have nothing talking to nothing right now as the boat was a voluntary repo (great shape, low hours, etc.) and the previous chart plotter was pulled out and I suspect the hub for the smart craft is missing as well as I see two "gauges" plugs just hanging under the dash.

I get the full use of the e7D with radar, GPS, sonar, etc., but NO connection to engine data right now. I hope to solve that by replacing the smartcraft display.

The smartcraft is not displaying GPS, depth, or fuel - I do have the RPMs, trim tabs, temps, hours, etc., but clearly limited.

I've spent a ton of time understanding the Seatalk, NEMA2000, etc. which is all perfect for my world (IT guy) and I hope to get this all up to date and connected.

I am going with the VV7 - just need to find the best price now.

I have the Raymarine VHF260 to put in this weekend and I have the seatalk basic network kit so I can link that to the e7D as well.

Any assist on the VV7 kit and items I might need would be appreciated.

BTW - apologize for not seeing the responses sooner, I'm used to getting an email on other boards when a reponse is posted so I need to learn this board and the features. Appears to be a great community.

Last edited by ManCaveII; 07-16-2014 at 08:26 AM.
Old 07-17-2014, 04:27 AM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

"Morning Richard,
You might need to run two can data harness's if your engines are equipped with a
10 pin main engine harness. If they are equipped with the 14 pin than you do not.
I attached a picture of what both main engine harness plugs look like. Please let me know which one is installed on your engines."

I'm not going to be able to get to my boat until the weekend, would anyone know what is in the 2007 SeaRay 310 with 6.2L twins?
Old 08-03-2014, 12:09 PM
  #9  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Ok, VV7 is installed, but I realized my seatalk backbone setup is not going to connect the e7D to the VV7.

Do I just buy a Seatalk to NMEA2000 adapter cable?

I would really like to know exactly what someone else used before I just buy a lot of cables I don't need.
Old 08-03-2014, 07:01 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mt. Pleasant, SC USA
Posts: 383
Received 16 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

You need Raymarine part #A06046. This will connect your E7D to your NMEA backbone.
Old 08-04-2014, 03:18 AM
  #11  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thank you!
Old 08-07-2014, 05:27 PM
  #12  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Wrong cable - I have a sea talk backbone -- I should have read your response a little more carefully. I needed the female end so it can go from Seatalk backbone to the back of the VV7. I do appreciate the response, it got me the right direction.

If anyone needs a male cable, I have one :-)
Old 08-07-2014, 05:45 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mt. Pleasant, SC USA
Posts: 383
Received 16 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

You are going to need to build a NMEA2000 network. This is different than Seatalk. This is what I used:
Amazon Amazon

You will plug the VV into the NMEA2000 backbone as well as the cable I recommended above to the NMEA2000 backbone and the Seatalk NG port on your MFD.
Old 08-08-2014, 06:40 AM
  #14  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

So I can't use the Seatalk backbone with a seatalk to nema cable? Isn't that really the same setup
http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=5536
Old 08-08-2014, 01:24 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mt. Pleasant, SC USA
Posts: 383
Received 16 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

I'm not sure you can intermix the two the way you are trying to connect them. I think the E7D is expecting the engine data on the Seatalk NG port/NMEA2000 network.
Old 08-16-2014, 06:08 PM
  #16  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I can confirm that it works. Installed the new cable and everything is registering on the e7D.
Old 10-24-2014, 01:23 AM
  #17  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have a Mercruiser MAG 8.2L Stern Drive Motor on my boat. It is factory equipped with the Raymarine e7D.

When I tried to activate the Fuel Manager on the e7D MFD, it says engine data is not found. It only shows the fuel level, rpm, speed and so.

So now I am planning to get the vesselview 4 to plug it into the engine, from my understanding I also need to connect it to the NMEA 2000 backbone then all the data would flow into the e7D as well as the vesselview 4. Is that correct?

I would be able to get data such as fuel flow, optimum fuel/trim setup (ECO-Mode). What else would I need? The graphical display on the vesselview seem to present data much better than analog gauges.

Please correct me if I am wrong. I am new to boating electronics and trying to learn more
Old 10-24-2014, 05:00 AM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 7,479
Received 2,966 Likes on 1,408 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Predtek View Post
I have a Mercruiser MAG 8.2L Stern Drive Motor on my boat. It is factory equipped with the Raymarine e7D.

When I tried to activate the Fuel Manager on the e7D MFD, it says engine data is not found. It only shows the fuel level, rpm, speed and so.

So now I am planning to get the vesselview 4 to plug it into the engine, from my understanding I also need to connect it to the NMEA 2000 backbone then all the data would flow into the e7D as well as the vesselview 4. Is that correct?

I would be able to get data such as fuel flow, optimum fuel/trim setup (ECO-Mode). What else would I need? The graphical display on the vesselview seem to present data much better than analog gauges.

Please correct me if I am wrong. I am new to boating electronics and trying to learn more
You're correct. If you already have SmartCraft gauges, plug the VV4 into the Junction Box and into your existing NMEA 2000 backbone. You will need to install a SmartCraft CAN harness with resistors on each end if you have no SmartCraft available at the dash.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.