Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Yamaha engines on garmin chart plotter

Old 07-11-2014, 06:19 PM
  #1  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,155
Received 42 Likes on 30 Posts
Default Yamaha engines on garmin chart plotter

Hey guys so i hooked up my twin yamaha f250 today to run on my Garmin 4212. Everything is awesome! the 2 questions i have is when i first start the motors a alarm comes up and reads : C pac system NMEA 2000 gateway engine 1 maintenance needed then another comes up with something else etc... It say i can hit ok or configure. When i hit ok for all everything is fine but the check engine light is lit. I plugged these motors into my YDS software less than 10 hours ago and there was no maintenance or anything wrong. Is this a setting mode that needs to be adjusted? how can i get this to not come up every time. They arent needing maintenance.
Old 07-11-2014, 07:59 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 434
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Where did you get your engine cables and which ones are they?
Old 07-12-2014, 03:13 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
Parker Yacht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Posts: 8,022
Likes: 0
Received 1,012 Likes on 583 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Angler_man View Post
Hey guys so i hooked up my twin yamaha f250 today to run on my Garmin 4212. Everything is awesome! the 2 questions i have is when i first start the motors a alarm comes up and reads : C pac system NMEA 2000 gateway engine 1 maintenance needed then another comes up with something else etc... It say i can hit ok or configure. When i hit ok for all everything is fine but the check engine light is lit. I plugged these motors into my YDS software less than 10 hours ago and there was no maintenance or anything wrong. Is this a setting mode that needs to be adjusted? how can i get this to not come up every time. They arent needing maintenance.
Have you configured the Garmin for the proper engine setup?
Go into setup and name the engines, setup the NEMA2000.
Also, setup all your parameters, RPM's, tank cap, etc.
Old 07-12-2014, 03:52 AM
  #4  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,155
Received 42 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

I set up some of the parameters. I left most on auto. Should I not do that? I purchased the whole setup up through sim.
Old 07-12-2014, 06:39 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi everyone,
I am interested in this too as I also plugged my twin F225 (2008 models) into the NMEA network to which my Garmin 721xs is connected to and I also get error messages (3 or 4 to them) when I switch everything on.
Pressing OK does return everything to normal apart from the red engine icon on the screen.

The cable I got is an Offshore Systems reference 3862 (Yamaha Hub to NMEA2000 Network Link Micro Male Connector).
I connected it from the bus socket on the Yamaha 6Y8-81920-01 hub to my NMEA backbone.

I attach a few pictures for illustration.

Angler_man, do you get the same engine data as I do? The only manual set-up I did is the max tank capacity and the max engine revs. The rest I left in auto config.

Problem is I am away from my boat and will only reunite in a month so won't be able to test stuff but definitely interested in understanding what can be done to stop those error messages.

Thanks - Silaxe
Attached Images    
Old 07-12-2014, 01:42 PM
  #6  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,155
Received 42 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

yes i get the same codes and engine light is on. I have a different wire than you. I have the yamaha gateway. I dont think it makes a difference. I also only set the engine rpms and fuel. I will be at my boat tomorrow and try to set the other parameters to see if that work. I will let you know.
Old 07-13-2014, 03:53 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
Parker Yacht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Posts: 8,022
Likes: 0
Received 1,012 Likes on 583 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Silaxe View Post
Hi everyone,
I am interested in this too as I also plugged my twin F225 (2008 models) into the NMEA network to which my Garmin 721xs is connected to and I also get error messages (3 or 4 to them) when I switch everything on.
Pressing OK does return everything to normal apart from the red engine icon on the screen.

The cable I got is an Offshore Systems reference 3862 (Yamaha Hub to NMEA2000 Network Link Micro Male Connector).
I connected it from the bus socket on the Yamaha 6Y8-81920-01 hub to my NMEA backbone.

I attach a few pictures for illustration.

Angler_man, do you get the same engine data as I do? The only manual set-up I did is the max tank capacity and the max engine revs. The rest I left in auto config.

Problem is I am away from my boat and will only reunite in a month so won't be able to test stuff but definitely interested in understanding what can be done to stop those error messages.

Thanks - Silaxe
I would have to double check but normally any data cord for an MFD plugs into the "device" port on a Yamaha buss, not the bus port.
Yamaha gateways are just that, a gateway to allow data out of the Yamaha system. Not in.
Old 07-13-2014, 04:44 AM
  #8  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Parker Yacht,
I am actually not plugging straight into my MFD but to a T connector on my NMEA network.
Had I connected directly, I agree I should have gone from a device port to the MFD with a female connector. That way the the MFD would have been just another device on the command link network.

That being said, now that you have asked the question, while I think the bus port is the right way to go since I am connecting to an existing N2K network, maybe it should extend the backbone of the N2K network and not go into a T connector?! Just a thought.

Silaxe
Old 07-13-2014, 04:57 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
Parker Yacht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Posts: 8,022
Likes: 0
Received 1,012 Likes on 583 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Silaxe View Post
Hi Parker Yacht,
I am actually not plugging straight into my MFD but to a T connector on my NMEA network.
Had I connected directly, I agree I should have gone from a device port to the MFD with a female connector. That way the the MFD would have been just another device on the command link network.

That being said, now that you have asked the question, while I think the bus port is the right way to go since I am connecting to an existing N2K network, maybe it should extend the backbone of the N2K network and not go into a T connector?! Just a thought.

Silaxe
Maybe you misunderstood me.
The data should always go into a NMEA 2000 backbone. That is what it is for.
And since you are displaying data from the engines on another "device" then plugging into the Yamaha "device" port is the place to be.
I have never seen anything plugged into a "bus" port other than an extension "bus" harness to another bus or the main "bus" harness.
Old 07-14-2014, 09:14 AM
  #10  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,155
Received 42 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

Ok so I set the parameters and still getting all the codes. Anyone have any other suggestions?
Old 07-15-2014, 05:05 AM
  #11  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Parker Yacht,
I will draw a little diagram of my current set-up and possible alternatives.
Thanks for your help,

Angler_man, that's a bummer.
Silaxe
Old 07-15-2014, 05:15 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NB, NC
Posts: 2,059
Received 33 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

I configured mine not to show the codes. Freaked my wife out everytime I fired up the units and they started beeping. Usually by the time they were loaded and beeping I was away from the helm and I found it annoying.
Old 07-15-2014, 05:20 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
Parker Yacht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Posts: 8,022
Likes: 0
Received 1,012 Likes on 583 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Angler_man View Post
yes i get the same codes and engine light is on. I have a different wire than you. I have the yamaha gateway. I dont think it makes a difference. I also only set the engine rpms and fuel. I will be at my boat tomorrow and try to set the other parameters to see if that work. I will let you know.
Have you done a computer download?
Are there codes on the engine?
Are there active codes on the gauges?
Old 07-16-2014, 06:58 PM
  #14  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,155
Received 42 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Parker Yacht View Post
Have you done a computer download?
Are there codes on the engine?
Are there active codes on the gauges?
I have not done a computer download. There are no codes on the engine or guages. I may just shut off the warning code on the chart plotter. They will display on my guages if there is a issue?
Old 09-09-2014, 07:20 AM
  #15  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: palm city florida
Posts: 22
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Having the same problems. Using Garmin 8212 with Yamaha Gateway.

Start up engines and immediately get the following error messages

1.Sub or Secondary Throttle

2.Neutral Start protect

3. Engine Shutting Down

I bypass these by selecting the provided button. Engines run fine, data shows on all
parameters ( Garmin 8212 - Gauges Screen)

If I let the engines run for a few minutes, shut them down, restart, I don't get these messages.

Appreciate any further comments thoughts on the topic, as it is troubling to see this type of initial message.
Old 09-09-2014, 07:31 AM
  #16  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: palm city florida
Posts: 22
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by patriotspride View Post
Having the same problems. Using Garmin 8212 with Yamaha Gateway.

Start up engines and immediately get the following error messages

1.Sub or Secondary Throttle

2.Neutral Start protect

3. Engine Shutting Down

I bypass these by selecting the provided button. Engines run fine, data shows on all
parameters ( Garmin 8212 - Gauges Screen)

If I let the engines run for a few minutes, shut them down, restart, I don't get these messages.

Appreciate any further comments thoughts on the topic, as it is troubling to see this type of initial message.
Here's a photo. Sorry for the glare..... Direct Florida sunshine

Pictures
Attached Images  
Old 09-09-2014, 08:59 AM
  #17  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I had this too. Those are false errors, something about Yamaha messaging just slightly off spec. When you get the warning next time don't press OK, press the settings button instead. Then scroll through the pages of possible warnings until you see the red ones and disable them. Do this for both engines.
Old 09-09-2014, 07:22 PM
  #18  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: palm city florida
Posts: 22
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks . Will give it a try.

I'm assuming that will prevent them from appearing the next time ?
Old 09-10-2014, 05:10 PM
  #19  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: palm city florida
Posts: 22
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Went in, disabled, started and ran engines 3 separate times, no error messages......

No signs of warning on my Command Link Gauges, or on the indicators right below the Yamaha shifters ( should be showing Blue, which they are )

Thanks for the advice. Much appreciated.
Old 09-10-2014, 05:14 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 2,342
Received 1,595 Likes on 715 Posts
Default

Make sure your NEMA 2000 network is terminated on each end. The devices cannot plug into either end. You must have a terminator on each end, with the devices plugged into T connectors on the backbone somewhere in between the two terminators.

Don't know if that's the problem or not, but that's what you have to do for any NEMA2000 network.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.