Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine e120 waypoint drift problems

Old 07-09-2014, 11:30 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pcola FL
Posts: 277
Received 37 Likes on 12 Posts
Default Raymarine e120 waypoint drift problems

I have 2 Raymarine E120 classics. lately I have gone out to deep drop, I zoom in all the way, run right over the way point and drop lines. As soon as I look back at the unit it shows that ive missed running over the way point by a good bit. I dont understand. The track shows my drift, but usually NEVER reaches the actual way point. Some of these spots are very small and deep. This is very frustrating having to reset lines almost every drift. any suggestions?
Old 07-09-2014, 08:21 PM
  #2  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Set your gps to low, not med or high. It's a filter accessed by going to the GPS page and it's under Other Setup.

You will be setting the GPS filter to low, thus, making it report smaller changes in position. It should help the boat icon move with more fluidity.
Old 07-10-2014, 06:50 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location:
Posts: 332
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

also go to the track setup and set for time not auto
Old 07-10-2014, 07:34 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pcola FL
Posts: 277
Received 37 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

thanks guys, ill give this a shot
Old 07-10-2014, 08:09 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pcola FL
Posts: 277
Received 37 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

ok got the track set to "time" but the GPS filter has "agressive", "medium" and "weak". I selected weak, but it doesnt really show that I selected it. when I back out and go back to check, agressive is still the first thing highlighted. not sure if it took or not
Old 07-10-2014, 08:16 AM
  #6  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

If your using a Raymarine Raystar GPS antenna via seatalk, then your done.
Old 07-10-2014, 08:25 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pcola FL
Posts: 277
Received 37 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Im not, im using a garmin nmea0183 antenna wired into the unit
Old 07-10-2014, 08:40 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,828
Likes: 0
Received 37 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

on a positive note when you upgrade to a unit with a 10hz update rate you will be slaying fish non stop..

If i could get on the spot with my e120 we would always hook up
Old 07-10-2014, 08:43 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pcola FL
Posts: 277
Received 37 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Airbus A320 View Post
on a positive note when you upgrade to a unit with a 10hz update rate you will be slaying fish non stop..

If i could get on the spot with my e120 we would always hook up
im looking into upgrading soon, just gotta find the $$$

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.