Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Mercmonitor hookup to Optimax

Old 07-09-2014, 05:53 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Mercmonitor hookup to Optimax

I have a 2006 StarCraft 20' deck boat with 2006 150L Optimax (s/n 1B308914). I have analog gauges only; no Smartcraft wiring whatsoever beyond what is under the engine cover. I do see a yellow terminator cap on the starboard side of the engine that I understand is the connector to be used for hooking up Smartcraft monitors/instruments.

After some research, I believe all I want or need at this point is the Level 2 MercMonitor with eco-screen. So can anyone provide me with the part numbers to accomplish this? I am under the impression I need just two pieces to get available engine data to the MercMonitor:

1 - 20 foot cable with termination resistors built in at both ends - connects the engine to the monitor (I *think* the part number is 879982T20)

2 - Level 2 Merc Monitor

Incidentally, I'm not trying to feed engine data to a plotter or any other "gateway" devices at this time.

Before you suggest it, be aware I've talked to Mercury support (and I use that term loosely!) twice about this, getting two different answers and no valid recommendations beyond "...see the dealer". I'm over 70 miles from a dealer that even knows how to spell "SmartCraft", so I'm here for some help on what I perceive to be a relatively simple plug 'n play accessory installation (and then again, maybe not!).

Thanks in advance.

Gary L
Old 07-09-2014, 06:49 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 295
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by G Learned View Post
I have a 2006 StarCraft 20' deck boat with 2006 150L Optimax (s/n 1B308914). I have analog gauges only; no Smartcraft wiring whatsoever beyond what is under the engine cover. I do see a yellow terminator cap on the starboard side of the engine that I understand is the connector to be used for hooking up Smartcraft monitors/instruments.

After some research, I believe all I want or need at this point is the Level 2 MercMonitor with eco-screen. So can anyone provide me with the part numbers to accomplish this? I am under the impression I need just two pieces to get available engine data to the MercMonitor:

1 - 20 foot cable with termination resistors built in at both ends - connects the engine to the monitor (I *think* the part number is 879982T20)

2 - Level 2 Merc Monitor

Incidentally, I'm not trying to feed engine data to a plotter or any other "gateway" devices at this time.

Before you suggest it, be aware I've talked to Mercury support (and I use that term loosely!) twice about this, getting two different answers and no valid recommendations beyond "...see the dealer". I'm over 70 miles from a dealer that even knows how to spell "SmartCraft", so I'm here for some help on what I perceive to be a relatively simple plug 'n play accessory installation (and then again, maybe not!).

Thanks in advance.

Gary L
You are on the right track. I installed the System Monitor which connects they same way. Once I decided that I was going to only use that single monitor I researched that I did not HAVE to have the junction box or caps, I just needs a single cable (read also as less money) with terminal resistors on both ends (84-879982T20). For this cable the #2 before the "T" means it has 2 resistors, the 20 after the "T" tells you that it is 20ft long. Once you get the cable if it is like mine it actually has a tab that says "engine" and the other side says "gauge" Once I plugged it in the monitor read the engine and set itself up. It is harder to find info than it is to set it up. Send me a PM with your email and I will send you the "Smart-Craft-891965-1-Complete-Guide-62157495" which I was able to find

Eddie
Old 07-09-2014, 08:26 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Racereddie View Post
You are on the right track. I installed the System Monitor which connects they same way. Once I decided that I was going to only use that single monitor I researched that I did not HAVE to have the junction box or caps, I just needs a single cable (read also as less money) with terminal resistors on both ends (84-879982T20). For this cable the #2 before the "T" means it has 2 resistors, the 20 after the "T" tells you that it is 20ft long. Once you get the cable if it is like mine it actually has a tab that says "engine" and the other side says "gauge" Once I plugged it in the monitor read the engine and set itself up. It is harder to find info than it is to set it up. Send me a PM with your email and I will send you the "Smart-Craft-891965-1-Complete-Guide-62157495" which I was able to find

Eddie
Thanks for the quick response. I have the Smartcraft guide you reference, but it was a little bothersome that it did not cover the "Mercmonitor", only the earlier System Monitor like you have. FWIW, I would like the later monitor (despite the much higher cost - yikes!) because among other things, it adds the "Eco" feature to help optimize cruise fuel economy. With that feature active, I figure I'll be able to save enough in gas money to pay for the cost difference between the two monitors in less than 25 years. Easy.

In any case, thanks again!

If anyone else has any relevant input, I'm still all ears...

Gary L
Old 07-09-2014, 09:24 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Geraldton; Western Australia
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Gary,

I've just been through a very similar exercise. I am however intending on running most of an Analog guages except for the Tacho which i'll swap with the MercMonitor EcoGuage. So essentially i'll have analog speedo but digital tacho (as well as the volts, fuel burn, etc on the digital guage)

Part numbers for my setup are:
1 MercMonitor Lvl2 KIT 8M0079865;
20 ft Can Data Harness 879982T20;
2 Terminator Resistor 8M0055652;

I've also got a junction box, meaning weather caps and another resistor so i'm not adding those part numbers.

Hope this helps...
Cheers.
Old 07-09-2014, 11:06 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,082
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Consider putting in the VesselView 4 - that is like MercMonitor - but with a nicer screen and not that much more expensive than the MercMonitor (Street price MM about $650 - VV4 - about $800-$900). But better diagnostics and much more info - incl. ECO screen. I like the UI much better on the VV4 than on the MercMonitor.
Old 07-10-2014, 03:48 AM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Nolema View Post
Hi Gary,

I've just been through a very similar exercise. I am however intending on running most of an Analog guages except for the Tacho which i'll swap with the MercMonitor EcoGuage. So essentially i'll have analog speedo but digital tacho (as well as the volts, fuel burn, etc on the digital guage)

Part numbers for my setup are:
1 MercMonitor Lvl2 KIT 8M0079865;
20 ft Can Data Harness 879982T20;
2 Terminator Resistor 8M0055652;

I've also got a junction box, meaning weather caps and another resistor so i'm not adding those part numbers.

Hope this helps...
Cheers.
Given the limited instrument space on my helm, I plan to replace the speedo with the MercMonitor, as my analog device is somewhat inaccurate anyway... at least 10% optimistic when compared to hand held GPS readings.

So maybe your junction box complicates things, but why did you need the 2 terminator resistors? I was under the impression the 879982T20 data harness included built-in resistors at both ends.

Thanks!

Gary L
Old 07-10-2014, 03:51 AM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kaz911 View Post
Consider putting in the VesselView 4 - that is like MercMonitor - but with a nicer screen and not that much more expensive than the MercMonitor (Street price MM about $650 - VV4 - about $800-$900). But better diagnostics and much more info - incl. ECO screen. I like the UI much better on the VV4 than on the MercMonitor.
I'll certainly keep that in mind... thanks!

Gary L
Old 07-10-2014, 10:53 AM
  #8  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Merc monitor

Contact Don Weed at European Marine. 864-421-0444. He sold me mine and he know's everything about the system. He will talk to you on the telephone through the hook up. They are sweet.
Old 08-19-2014, 02:00 AM
  #9  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Geraldton; Western Australia
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by G Learned View Post
Given the limited instrument space on my helm, I plan to replace the speedo with the MercMonitor, as my analog device is somewhat inaccurate anyway... at least 10% optimistic when compared to hand held GPS readings.

So maybe your junction box complicates things, but why did you need the 2 terminator resistors? I was under the impression the 879982T20 data harness included built-in resistors at both ends.

Thanks!

Gary L
Gary,
I placed the junction box within the mix because i wanted to add my SIMRAD MFD to the mix and be able to output the info onto my MFD. It was a case of making connections easier more than anything else.

As to the 2 extra resistors, i must admit i'm not too sure why they were included into the mix. It was part of what i got from a Merc parts supplier and for the sake of $20 odd, i didn't really question... Ordering (and waiting) parts from the US whilst in Australia is trying as it is , let alone having to worry about needing a couple of extra bits have not made it into the inventory
Old 08-19-2014, 05:22 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 7,479
Received 2,965 Likes on 1,408 Posts
Default

OP - The eco screen won't do you any good if you don't hook the MercMonitor into your chartplotter's NMEA 2k backbone. They make a no-NMEA MercMonitor that is slightly cheaper if you aren't using that function.
Old 08-19-2014, 05:56 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Jupiter, Florida
Posts: 5,881
Likes: 0
Received 194 Likes on 137 Posts
Default

The junction box is pretty inexpensive, so I added one to mine. I also found that the cable to the engine had a male connector as did the monitor, so they now plug into the junction box
Old 08-23-2014, 11:37 AM
  #12  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by davidwademarine View Post
OP - The eco screen won't do you any good if you don't hook the MercMonitor into your chartplotter's NMEA 2k backbone.
I definitely did not get that impression after reading the manual pretty thoroughly. Just to make sure I understand... you're saying the eco screen depends exclusively on an external device such as a chartplotter (which I don't own), for raw data to do the eco calculations? If so, what parameter(s)?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.