Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Pursuit 3000 Offshore transducer location

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Pursuit 3000 Offshore transducer location

Old 07-08-2014, 10:20 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dryden/Ludington, MI - Steamboat, CO
Posts: 2,146
Received 619 Likes on 376 Posts
Default Pursuit 3000 Offshore transducer location

Have a 1996 Pursuit 3000 Offshore I purchased 3yrs ago. I have 2 B744V transducers mounted just in front of all running gear, midship one on each side. I am getting bad readings when on plane and I am hoping others with same boat can tell me where they have theirs mounted where you get clean readings.

Here is pic of current location:

Name:  20140526_143755_zpsf640d641.jpg
Views: 276
Size:  54.6 KB

Last edited by Salmonbum; 07-08-2014 at 12:16 PM.
Old 07-08-2014, 12:25 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,511
Received 199 Likes on 139 Posts
Default

My 'ducer is mounted dead center. On my boat there's a diamond deck plate between the stringers. Below the plate is a transducer sump.
Old 07-08-2014, 12:37 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dryden/Ludington, MI - Steamboat, CO
Posts: 2,146
Received 619 Likes on 376 Posts
Default

I have an area between the motors but its glassed in except for thie access opening to bilge. It has only about 3" fwd of leading edge of access and there is a bulkhead. I might be able to put one there just ahead of bilge.

Name:  20140708_152817_zpskzoykfpl.jpg
Views: 229
Size:  74.5 KB
Old 07-09-2014, 06:08 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Falmouth, MA
Posts: 6,188
Received 693 Likes on 430 Posts
Default

what is the condition of your bottom paint. i have a transducer mounted in roughly the same position as you show in your first picture. had bad readings on plane...soda blasted the bottom and 'started over' with barrier coat & paint and it now reads perfectly when on plane or off. my point is that if your bottom paint is built up and rough, it may not matter where you put it...
Old 07-09-2014, 07:20 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dryden/Ludington, MI - Steamboat, CO
Posts: 2,146
Received 619 Likes on 376 Posts
Default

Bottom paint isnt bad. Just did fresh coat.

I was fishing this morning and I was getting great readings til about 11 mph, or until boat started to plane. After tgat i still get a good bottom reading, but not crystal clear. Seems as the position of the transducers are just behind where hull enters water on plane.
Old 07-09-2014, 06:49 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Falmouth, MA
Posts: 6,188
Received 693 Likes on 430 Posts
Default

Not saying it is or is not your issue but a fresh cost of paint is the problem--it's the buildup of paint over the years
Old 07-10-2014, 02:41 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dryden/Ludington, MI - Steamboat, CO
Posts: 2,146
Received 619 Likes on 376 Posts
Default

This isnt a new problem. Been like this since I bought boat in 2012 just blamed the dsm. After watching it yesterday on plane, the ducers are just about in the area where hull is exiting the water. I know the paint is smooth with no buildup areas. Boat has had micron extra since as far back as records show. This stuff wears even with very little blotching.
Old 07-10-2014, 07:19 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,511
Received 199 Likes on 139 Posts
Default

Have you tried putting your tabs all the way down to see if that helps any?
Old 07-10-2014, 11:42 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dryden/Ludington, MI - Steamboat, CO
Posts: 2,146
Received 619 Likes on 376 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by HDRyder999 View Post
Have you tried putting your tabs all the way down to see if that helps any?
Yes I did yesterday for a short time. Not much difference.

I just went out on a buddys 33 tiara witg c120/DSM300/B744 and it was Crystal clear to 450 ft and 25mph. I know ducer is on stbd side but need to check exactly where it is.
Old 07-10-2014, 11:47 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Montauk NY
Posts: 169
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I have a 3000 express
I have a furuno 582 with a transducer with a medium size fairing block and it sucks.
I installed a nav net with a small round transducer that is flush with the hull and it is crystal clear at any speed.
My transducers are installed in the same general area as yours
Old 07-10-2014, 02:06 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dryden/Ludington, MI - Steamboat, CO
Posts: 2,146
Received 619 Likes on 376 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Montauk Anthony View Post
I have a 3000 express
I have a furuno 582 with a transducer with a medium size fairing block and it sucks.
I installed a nav net with a small round transducer that is flush with the hull and it is crystal clear at any speed.
My transducers are installed in the same general area as yours
Did you put the flush mount ducer as a replacement to fairing block one and in same location? I was hoping I could get away with doing a traditional tilted element flush mount in same hole as existing b744 and get better results, but then get a tilted element chirp and mount in area of bilge pump in pic above. That would move it abour 20" aft and 16" closer to center line. I think it will be far enough away from other ducers to be in clean water.
Old 07-10-2014, 02:17 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Montauk NY
Posts: 169
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I added the new transducer and kept the other for now. Did not want to deal with closing the hole when I installed the new unit.
The new transducer reads very well
Old 07-10-2014, 02:18 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Montauk NY
Posts: 169
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

My 582 transducer was starting to act up prior to adding the unit
If I turn on both units I do not get any interference from one to the other.

;?
Old 07-10-2014, 03:51 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dryden/Ludington, MI - Steamboat, CO
Posts: 2,146
Received 619 Likes on 376 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Montauk Anthony View Post
I added the new transducer and kept the other for now. Did not want to deal with closing the hole when I installed the new unit.
The new transducer reads very well
where did u mount the new one in relation to old one?

my b744 has a 2" hole and like you I don't wanna spend the time or money filling it. The titled element one needs a larger hole, so if it could be put right in same location.
Old 07-10-2014, 04:09 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Montauk NY
Posts: 169
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

24" forward and 12" to port

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.