Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad Radar Help

Old 07-07-2014, 06:23 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cape May, NJ
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Simrad Radar Help

Hey guys, just installed a 3G radome to my pair of nss8's. My issue is that the mfd's are not recognizing the radar. I have power to the interface box as well as to the dome. I went into the network settings to discover the radar just as I did with the ducer and gs25, no luck. I also went into the radar settings in the installation and it says unknown radar scanner. When I go to radar status it says no scanner. Any suggestions here? I appreciate it.
Old 07-07-2014, 06:33 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by steve08796 View Post
Hey guys, just installed a 3G radome to my pair of nss8's. My issue is that the mfd's are not recognizing the radar. I have power to the interface box as well as to the dome. I went into the network settings to discover the radar just as I did with the ducer and gs25, no luck. I also went into the radar settings in the installation and it says unknown radar scanner. When I go to radar status it says no scanner. Any suggestions here? I appreciate it.
Your yellow wire is not hooked to anything providing +12V to turn the radar on. When I installed my new gear up just this weekend, I had the NSS9 Evo2 yellow hooked to the 4G yellow, but by default the NSS9 Evo2 is a power slave and does not apply +12V. I had to switch it to be a power master, and viola. You can also look at the RI10, it should have a power indicator LED on it.
Old 07-07-2014, 06:53 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cape May, NJ
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by stiletto View Post
Your yellow wire is not hooked to anything providing +12V to turn the radar on. When I installed my new gear up just this weekend, I had the NSS9 Evo2 yellow hooked to the 4G yellow, but by default the NSS9 Evo2 is a power slave and does not apply +12V. I had to switch it to be a power master, and viola. You can also look at the RI10, it should have a power indicator LED on it.
My port mfd is set as the master as it powers my nep-2. I also put the yellow to a direct hot with the same result. Thanks
Old 07-07-2014, 06:55 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by steve08796 View Post
My port mfd is set as the master as it powers my nep-2. I also put the yellow to a direct hot with the same result. Thanks
How is your RI10 power indicator? Try swapping Ethernet cables. Try different Ethernet ports.
Old 07-07-2014, 07:11 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cape May, NJ
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by stiletto View Post
How is your RI10 power indicator? Try swapping Ethernet cables. Try different Ethernet ports.
There was no obvious led lighting up(Honestly, wasn't looking) but I do have power to the some as I checked with the voltmeter. I will try swapping the Ethernet cables. I tried both the nep-2 and hooking it up directly to the unit. Any other suggestions?
Old 07-07-2014, 07:22 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by steve08796 View Post
There was no obvious led lighting up(Honestly, wasn't looking) but I do have power to the some as I checked with the voltmeter. I will try swapping the Ethernet cables. I tried both the nep-2 and hooking it up directly to the unit. Any other suggestions?
You should see power on the yellow at the RI10, and the red. Measure it against the black to also verify your ground. This should give you a power indicator light. Then it's just the network cable and the RI10 should talk with your NSS whether the radar works or not. If you are talking with the RI10, but not the radar, then the Cat5 connector that hooks up from the radar to the RI10. If the RI10 doesn't talk and the power light is on, play with your network cables and use a known good one.
Old 07-07-2014, 08:34 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cape May, NJ
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by stiletto View Post
You should see power on the yellow at the RI10, and the red. Measure it against the black to also verify your ground. This should give you a power indicator light. Then it's just the network cable and the RI10 should talk with your NSS whether the radar works or not. If you are talking with the RI10, but not the radar, then the Cat5 connector that hooks up from the radar to the RI10. If the RI10 doesn't talk and the power light is on, play with your network cables and use a known good one.
Because this is bothering the hell out of me, I strapped on the head lamp and went down to the boat. I have what I assume is a power led on the ri10 (yellow light flashing over the word simnet) I then tried switching Ethernet cables, could not get the mfd to recognize it still. Any more suggestions?
Old 07-08-2014, 05:21 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by steve08796 View Post
Because this is bothering the hell out of me, I strapped on the head lamp and went down to the boat. I have what I assume is a power led on the ri10 (yellow light flashing over the word simnet) I then tried switching Ethernet cables, could not get the mfd to recognize it still. Any more suggestions?
Do you have it hooked up by ethernet and NMEA2K?
Old 07-08-2014, 07:27 AM
  #9  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

steve,
do you have any pictures of your wire hookups?

Oh and it wouldn't be unheard of to have a bad RI10 or scanner right out of the box. I've gone through 2 AC24's before getting one that works, 3 SonicHubs and 1 BSM1 all on 3 different boats, it's not the norm but very possible.
Old 07-08-2014, 07:39 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cape May, NJ
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mahimahi99 View Post
steve,
do you have any pictures of your wire hookups?

Oh and it wouldn't be unheard of to have a bad RI10 or scanner right out of the box. I've gone through 2 AC24's before getting one that works, 3 SonicHubs and 1 BSM1 all on 3 different boats, it's not the norm but very possible.

I do not have any pictures at the moment, I can take some if that will help. I will try to simply explain my connections here.

RI10 Red- Positive on blue seas fuse panel
RI10 Black- Negative on blue seas fuse panel
RI10 Yellow- Connected to port Nss8 set as master
Ethernet cable connecting RI10 to Nep-2
Obviously, radar data cable and green plug in their designated places in the RI10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.