Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Repl DSM300 with CP300 worse performance

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Repl DSM300 with CP300 worse performance

Old 07-07-2014, 05:51 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,735
Received 363 Likes on 247 Posts
Default Repl DSM300 with CP300 worse performance

Raymarine replaced my DSM300 with a new CP300 no charge. Unfortunately the performance with the new unit is not what it was with the DSM300. I am not able to read the bottom on the 50 or 200hz at 500-600 ft. Transducer is a B256 1kw.
Anyone else having this issue. The machine is an E120.
Old 07-08-2014, 07:50 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 1,167
Received 112 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by C Skip R View Post
Raymarine replaced my DSM300 with a new CP300 no charge. Unfortunately the performance with the new unit is not what it was with the DSM300. I am not able to read the bottom on the 50 or 200hz at 500-600 ft. Transducer is a B256 1kw.
Anyone else having this issue. The machine is an E120.
I also had my DSM 300 replaced with the newer CP300 and I am also miffed at the lack of performance. The CP300 is much more intermittent than when I had the DSM300 - I am networked with the E120's also. I know that when Steve & Mike at International Marine recently added the CP300, they had to reconfigure and update the software as there were definite sonar issues. Since that was done like I said, internittent depth issues. Am considering switching to Garmin down the road.
Old 07-08-2014, 12:32 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,597
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

My father just replaced a DSM300 with CP300 in his 41 Viking. I am hoping he doesn't have the same issues.
Old 07-08-2014, 04:31 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 845
Received 66 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

I was sent a replacement CP300 and have not had any issues with it yet. I am very happy with the performance through a B60 transducer. I have not been out in the depths that you guys are fishing though.
Old 07-09-2014, 01:20 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 233
Received 74 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Mmmmm…interesting 3d, have the same set-up, networked E120-E80, dsm 300 and B256; dsm being replaced with a new one few months ago, no issue till now, except frequent dsm disconnection with any batt voltage lower the 12,5 or when starting engines.
Are you using always AUTO setting or manual? Where i fish, at any depth up to 300 foot can't use the AUTO, too much returns, might be "dirty" water?
Keep updated.

FP
Old 07-09-2014, 04:45 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Key West
Posts: 176
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Just tried the same upgrade, DSM300 to CP300 hooked to a 1kw B164 on a twin E120 networked system with no success. We can't even get it to read the bottom. Updated the software on the screens, v3,28 on the CP300, even sent it back to Raymarine to check, and after several attempts, just gave up and looked for a DSM300 on the market.

If your running the E120 classics or any of the legacies, I would not recommend upgrading to the CP300. Send your old DSM in to Raymarine and have them repair it or track one down on the market.
Old 07-10-2014, 02:17 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Big Pine Key
Posts: 506
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by progear View Post
Just tried the same upgrade, DSM300 to CP300 hooked to a 1kw B164 on a twin E120 networked system with no success. We can't even get it to read the bottom. Updated the software on the screens, v3,28 on the CP300, even sent it back to Raymarine to check, and after several attempts, just gave up and looked for a DSM300 on the market.

If your running the E120 classics or any of the legacies, I would not recommend upgrading to the CP300. Send your old DSM in to Raymarine and have them repair it or track one down on the market.
Exactly my experience too!
Switched back to DSM300 (E120 Classic/B260)
Old 07-10-2014, 05:37 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Before I swapped out my E140W for an e165, the CP300 worked just fine on my boat with a B256 transducer.
Old 07-10-2014, 06:13 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,099
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Stab in the dark but it sounds like a software issue with the older c and e series. I see that the latest lighthouse requires a software upgrade on the cp300 but not on the dsm.
Old 07-10-2014, 07:52 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,597
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by I'm on a boat View Post
My father just replaced a DSM300 with CP300 in his 41 Viking. I am hoping he doesn't have the same issues.
My father is running a pair of C140W's linked to the CP300. The CP300 won't recognize the transducer. Typical Raymarine nightmare and calls to customer service for tech support are worse than calling DirecTV.

If he didn't purchase a 4kw Raymarine SuperHD radar two years ago he would have ripped out all the Raymarine gear and replaced it with Garmin.
Old 07-10-2014, 08:14 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by I'm on a boat View Post
My father is running a pair of C140W's linked to the CP300. The CP300 won't recognize the transducer. Typical Raymarine nightmare and calls to customer service for tech support are worse than calling DirecTV.

If he didn't purchase a 4kw Raymarine SuperHD radar two years ago he would have ripped out all the Raymarine gear and replaced it with Garmin.
What transducer are you using? While I have a B256, I had to select the B258 because the 256 wasn't an available option. It works fine on the 258 selection for me.
Old 07-17-2014, 04:24 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,735
Received 363 Likes on 247 Posts
Default

RM exchanged the DSM300 for the CP300 a few months ago no charge. Will they exchange it back nc?
Old 09-29-2014, 06:49 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Back for good in the Sailfish Capital
Posts: 2,019
Received 194 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Has anyone found a resolution to this other than replacing the CP300 with a DSM300?

I also have dual E120s, CP300, and a B164 transducer and its worthless. No depth at any speed, in any water conditions, in any depth.
Old 09-30-2014, 11:48 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Fort Myers, Fl
Posts: 1,791
Received 94 Likes on 69 Posts
Default

We have had an E127 no issues with the cp300 w/ m260, fantastic performance. Now switched over to the A128 still using the cp300 without any hiccups. Looks like the issues lies with the older E series.

I had the notorious dsm300 issue, sold all my old raymarine gear and bought new ones. Very happy with my decision, I fish from 30'-1200'.
Old 09-30-2014, 01:02 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 608
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default transducer

Originally Posted by marinerjoe View Post
Before I swapped out my E140W for an e165, the CP300 worked just fine on my boat with a B256 transducer.
I have a e120w that I was going to put on my boat. I currently have the dsm30 but will need the cp300 because the transducer that is already in the boat is the 1K b256. It doesn't sound like you had any issues with this system. I am contemplating just upgrading all my electronics, would you say the e165 was a substantial upgrade and if so, how? thanks for any info.

Last edited by hawk556; 09-30-2014 at 01:03 PM. Reason: info inaccurate
Old 09-30-2014, 01:19 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,444
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

The difference between 600W and 1kW is not that huge. I propose you go with your current sounder.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.