Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Anyone "upgrade" to Navionics+

Old 07-07-2014, 05:01 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: W. St. Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 1,453
Likes: 0
Received 44 Likes on 37 Posts
Default Anyone "upgrade" to Navionics+

If so, are you having performance issues?

I upgraded one card, downloaded some maps from their service and loaded it up in my chartplotter.

It takes eight seconds to change ranges and scrolling left or right is almost impossible.

I have another card, I believe it is a Gold card, and it updates the display almost immediately when scrolling or changing ranges.
Old 07-07-2014, 05:16 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ocean City, MD
Posts: 1,023
Received 91 Likes on 48 Posts
Default

What plotter are you using it in? I'm having no problems in a simrad evo 2.
Old 07-07-2014, 05:30 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,735
Received 364 Likes on 247 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by river_boater View Post
If so, are you having performance issues?

I upgraded one card, downloaded some maps from their service and loaded it up in my chartplotter.

It takes eight seconds to change ranges and scrolling left or right is almost impossible.

I have another card, I believe it is a Gold card, and it updates the display almost immediately when scrolling or changing ranges.
Make sure your running the current software on your machine. If not it will slow the card down.
Old 07-07-2014, 05:37 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: W. St. Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 1,453
Likes: 0
Received 44 Likes on 37 Posts
Default

I'm running both a Raymarine C80 and C70. The software on both is at the latest version (5.16).

I think I may have figured it out. I had downloaded a pretty-large area of maps, nearly 1GB of data. I just erased the card and downloaded a much smaller area (~256MB), and it is noticeably faster.

Both my plotters are limited to 2GB cards, and apparently they're going to run slow with more than 1GB of data on them.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.