Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Is Simrad more reliable than Lowrance

Old 07-07-2014, 03:58 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Is Simrad more reliable than Lowrance

Hi guys,

Only seem to hear not so good things about Lowrance with regard to build quality and reliability is Simrad better.

Cheers
Old 07-07-2014, 04:03 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 287
Received 18 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Back when they were separate companies, that might have been more the case, but now they are both part of the same company. You should get about the same quality and reliability out of both brands. In general, it seems that they position Lowrance for smaller boats and Simrad for the bigger boats.
Old 07-07-2014, 04:50 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Goodland, Florida
Posts: 4,328
Received 295 Likes on 157 Posts
Default

I had a Lowrance HDS 7 and loved it. Recently bought a Simrad NSS 8, and I like it just as well.


Flip a coin.
Old 07-07-2014, 05:10 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 550
Received 23 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

I have had 2 different Lowrance multi function units in the past 8 years with troublefree performance, in this same time frame I've sent in a Garmin machine twice and a Raymarine unit 1 time for repairs. I wouldn't consider anything but a Lowrance or Simrad in the future based on my personal use, although I would also buy Furuno as well based on how well they have held up in friends boats.
Old 07-07-2014, 05:16 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Murrells Inlet, SC
Posts: 1,344
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

They're equal. The evo2 and NSE units have significantly more heatsink area built into the units to prevent overheating with their greater processing power though. When you have less heatsink, you will have more sensitivity to extreme hot and cold. I have always had HDS and NSS units. Lowrance LCX units before that. Good air space behind them is essential, especially if really working them with radar and deeper sonar functioning. That is the only weakness I have found with any of them, and it is just common sense to not stuff T shirts and towels behind a unit when you are looking for snowies in 500ft of water and the sonar is built into said head unit!
Service is above all others, and the value of all the Navico products is also above all others. Yes, there are systems with more capabilities, but they cost twice-three times as much- and you have to take a 2 week course on how to perform simple operations with them while the Navico platforms are intuitive and easy.
Old 07-07-2014, 06:38 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I have an NSS9 Evo2 setup next to an HDS9 Touch. I'll let you know
Attached Images  
Old 07-07-2014, 06:57 PM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks guys, now just need to look at the dimensions to see what looks sand fits best in to the new dash.

Cheers
Old 07-07-2014, 07:10 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Evo2 looks head and shoulders better than HDS. If I didn't want capability the Lowrance will supply that the Simrad likely won't, this would be two Evo2s.
Old 07-10-2014, 03:15 PM
  #9  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Does the menu in the SImrad allow you to select Metric like Celcus, metres etc in the US version.

Cheers
Old 07-10-2014, 03:17 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,430
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Yes, metric units and international languages (at least European ones) are also available on Simrad US models.
Old 07-10-2014, 03:20 PM
  #11  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

I just made the switch from Garmin to an Evo2 in my boat, I ordered it today from Navico - I couldn't pass up the deal that I am getting, less than 1/2 off MSRP. I sure hope it will be as reliable as the Garmins have always been (I've owned nothing but Garmin since 1996)! The only units that we have seen in the past 3 years that have had any issues have been the Elite 7's (which has only been lately a software problem) and Lowrance has been very good about taking care of the customers that have had issues in some cases upgrading them to HDS Touch.
Old 07-11-2014, 04:31 PM
  #12  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Cool, thanks. The reason for the question is it is usually cheaper to buy out of the US than in Aussie.
Old 07-11-2014, 04:33 PM
  #13  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

One last question, what transducer would you look at to go in to a Regal with a stepped hull.

Cannot be transom mounted as the bubble created by the step means you loose picture at anything over no wake speeds.

Cheers
Old 07-12-2014, 05:26 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Florida, November-May; Montana, June-October
Posts: 774
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by firebird2 View Post
One last question, what transducer would you look at to go in to a Regal with a stepped hull.

Cannot be transom mounted as the bubble created by the step means you loose picture at anything over no wake speeds.

Cheers
Good question. The one beef I have with my nss9 is it does not recognize my B175H ducer as a default ducer. I have no idea why as this ducer is fairly common. I also am having issues with proper temp readings. I don't know if this is an install issue, a ducer issue, a Simrad issue or an owner issue. I maintain and repair most items on my boat, but this has me scratching my head.

Otherwise, I love the nss9. Just make sure your installer checks ducer comparability first.
Old 07-12-2014, 05:50 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,430
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by northcap View Post
Good question. The one beef I have with my nss9 is it does not recognize my B175H ducer as a default ducer. I have no idea why as this ducer is fairly common. I also am having issues with proper temp readings. I don't know if this is an install issue, a ducer issue, a Simrad issue or an owner issue. I maintain and repair most items on my boat, but this has me scratching my head.

Otherwise, I love the nss9. Just make sure your installer checks ducer comparability first.
Is the brown wire (XID ground) correctly connected? Should be connected together with the bare shield wires.
Old 07-12-2014, 05:56 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Between Buzzards Bay and Narragansett Bay
Posts: 1,345
Received 36 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

I've had Garmin, Lowrance, and Simrad. Currently have a Simrad NSS8. All were good but the Simrad NSS8 is my favorite.
Old 07-12-2014, 05:57 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Florida, November-May; Montana, June-October
Posts: 774
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Is the brown wire (XID ground) correctly connected? Should be connected together with the bare shield wires.
I am headed south in about a week. I will check. I didn't do the install, and I really didn't have the time to investigate the wiring as I discovered the issue on my shakedown cruise for the new boat. Will the brown and bare wiring be located near the mfd or the ducer?

Thanks for the advice Abbor. You ARE the Simrad Doctor! It is a great unit. I bought the unit, in part, because of your reviews.
Old 07-12-2014, 06:05 AM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,082
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by firebird2 View Post
Does the menu in the SImrad allow you to select Metric like Celcus, metres etc in the US version.

Cheers
The old NSS (if bought in the US) series is Geo-fenced and does not like being used outside the US and likes US standards better than international standards

The NSS Evo2 is according to Simrad not Geofenced and should run fine anywhere.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.