Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 740s Sonar problem

Old 07-07-2014, 09:58 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin 740s Sonar problem

I have a 740s with an Airmar B117 thru-hull transducer and everything was working fine. And I noticed after I put a little dielectric grease on the power cable my sonar reading was weird. I can barely read bottom sometimes and when it does work I cant see bottom on 50 Hz… here’s some pictures of what I am talking about LMK if anyone has any ideas what to do. Thanks

Old 07-07-2014, 03:45 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chester,Va.-29\' Fountain
Posts: 363
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I can't seam to see the pic.
Old 07-07-2014, 03:52 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Davie, FL
Posts: 1,118
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tranandya View Post
I have a 740s with an Airmar B117 thru-hull transducer and everything was working fine. And I noticed after I put a little dielectric grease on the power cable my sonar reading was weird. I can barely read bottom sometimes and when it does work I cant see bottom on 50 Hz… here’s some pictures of what I am talking about LMK if anyone has any ideas what to do. Thanks

check your settings, my unit gave me some shit this weekend and it turned out to be my range setting
Old 07-07-2014, 04:01 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Try viewing the pics here
http://www.bdoutdoors.com/forums/thr...roblem.546705/

both gain and range is on AUTO...
Old 07-07-2014, 08:35 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chester,Va.-29\' Fountain
Posts: 363
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I can see them now at home and I see what you are talking about .I have the same transducer and 740s and it reads the bottom fine up to around 600-700 feet then I will loose it. 600-700 feet is not as clear as less than 600'.
That is strange.

Do you have the bluecard and if so do you like it?
Old 07-08-2014, 10:09 AM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yeah its weird one day it just started acting up... i have been in water up to 400ft and it reads fine. here in Socal i only fish in less that 300ft of water anyways... i re-cleaned all my connections, reset everything to factory setting and cleaned my transducer hopefully this will work.

yes i do have bluechart, it opens up alot of options that the factory holds out on. i got mines for cheap on ebay and its worth it. if you notice my charts you see the Google overlay of the satellite image.
Old 07-22-2014, 12:49 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

TTT anyone? i cleaned the connections, cleaned the transducer, and reset everything to factory setting and it still doesnt work...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.