Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Raymarine RD418D and C-wide system "No Data Source"

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine RD418D and C-wide system "No Data Source"

Old 07-06-2014, 12:52 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 845
Received 66 Likes on 38 Posts
Default Raymarine RD418D and C-wide system "No Data Source"

I have an RD418D dome networked to a C140W and C120W system and am receiving a "No Data Source" message from the radar most of the time. When I am at the dock the radar works flawlessly. When I leave the dock the radar works for about 15 minutes then I get the "No Data Source" message. The radar will work intermittently for the next 15 minutes and then will stay with the "No Data Source" message. I have purchased a brand new cable hoping it was that simple but I experienced the same problem. I took off the dome cover and everything APPEARS to be normal. I realize my next step is sending the dome into Raymarine but I was hoping someone would have a simple solution that I may be missing.
Old 07-06-2014, 06:02 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,712
Received 498 Likes on 337 Posts
Default

How's the power supply to the dome? Does it have a dedicated power source? Have you traced out the voltages along the supply line while at the dock and while underway?
Old 07-06-2014, 06:17 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 845
Received 66 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

it was originally wired to a block with the rest of the electronics. I did try to run the power feed directly to the battery with the same results. I did not move the ground though

I did not check the voltage at the dock vs underway. That sounds like a good next step, Thanks!
Old 07-06-2014, 06:22 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Waterford,CT
Posts: 926
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Check the connector at the dome, make sure it's seated all the way. Also check the sea talk HS cables, they can get corrosion and need to be cleaned from time to time.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.