Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine Seatalk vs RJ45

Old 07-06-2014, 08:55 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Raymarine Seatalk vs RJ45

I tried to get an RJ45 cable to stay put in my DSM300. It doesn't.

Is a Seatalk RJ45 connector slightly different from a Normal RJ45 as used by everyone in the computer industry?
Old 07-06-2014, 01:40 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,511
Received 199 Likes on 139 Posts
Default

The short answer is "yes" it's different. I've tried just about every type of standard Ethernet connector including grounded ones and can not get them to connect. There is no continuity between the plug and the Raymarine device. I've been tempted to solder a standard plug to the device rather than pay the price for a Raymarine cable. Mine get corrosion on the ends and need replaced frequently.
Old 07-06-2014, 06:00 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I have a Pursuit too. Good roughwater boat.

Thanks for the reply.

As a side note, maybe you can shed insight on how glossy the sales team are, and how shoddy the customer help is. Try to get through for a cable question? Forget it. End up "helping yourself" with the wrong cable choice, yes. I guess that helps the sales end but not the self, one time, small customer; install it yourself unfriendly if you can't easily figure out the cabling for a first timer. Very poor.
Old 07-06-2014, 06:05 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Waited on the phone twice, never returned my message. You have to "wait to be approved" before the technical support contact people will deign to allow you access to forum support.

Buyers beware. Consider Garmin or Lowrance by a test call to their customer service team.

Lowrance and Garmin can't be any more consumer non-friendly than Raymarine "help."
Old 07-06-2014, 06:16 PM
  #5  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Yes, it's different. The ones Raymarine used to use were waterproof when the locking color was used on both ends.

The rj45 is the same though

Are you finding that the proper connecter is one with the locking connector on it?


http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=408
Attached Images  
Old 07-06-2014, 07:49 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,511
Received 199 Likes on 139 Posts
Default

I usually have good luck with Raymarine support. Perhaps they're short staffed due to the long weekend. Perhaps I can answer a question for you.
Old 07-07-2014, 04:44 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

In a different thread, as a test in response to a question there I posted that I was able to use a standard Cat5 connector to connect from a SeaTalk HS switch to a CP300 (via the adapter pigtail to convert to legacy STHS). I had to break the tang (keeper) off the Cat5 cable. This configuration is not recommended as there is no way hold in the cable, and the connection is not waterproof. HOWEVER, in a pinch, it CAN be done.

Joe
Old 07-13-2014, 01:05 PM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I did not have the locking collar on my purchase. Thanks, I'll look for that this week.
Old 07-13-2014, 08:06 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,979
Likes: 0
Received 337 Likes on 282 Posts
Default

I have made a normal rj45 fit and stay before. it needed some minor trimming to seat all the way in and lock into place with the tab.

the factory locking cable is obvisouly the best choice. but I was trying to get something back up and running and it worked.
Old 07-13-2014, 11:45 PM
  #10  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Any of the Raymarine plotter since the Wide series, the Ethernet cable port is auto sensing and will take any Ethernet cable. Crossed over or not.
Old 07-14-2014, 04:54 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,511
Received 199 Likes on 139 Posts
Default

I'm anxious to try the plug trimming on my classic e120.
Old 07-14-2014, 08:28 PM
  #12  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Trimming would be cheaper. It sounds like the tang, or latch keeps it from seating in far enough. It slows you down having such poor responsiveness from the Raymarine forum and the hold times trying to reach Raymarine. After buying the wrong cable, I helped myself (a doc treating his own malady) and it looks like what I really needed was an A80276.
I'msure a professional installer at would have known that.
Old 07-14-2014, 08:53 PM
  #13  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Gasser, if you visited the page I linked above, you would have had a pictured list of all the proper cables and lengths. What more did you want?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.