Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Stereo Wiring Issue? Dual Battery Setup

Old 07-02-2014, 09:48 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Default Stereo Wiring Issue? Dual Battery Setup

Hello all. I recently bought a SeaRay 180 and the first time I took it out on the water, the stereo stopped working almost immediately. I'm a novice when it comes to electrical systems so I've been searching and troubleshooting, but to no avail.

The problem: I cannot get my amp to turn on while the boat is running.

The facts:
-It's got a dual battery system, which I understand usually has a switch and/or circuit breaker in between the two batteries--this one does not, it's just hardwired.
-I've tested both batteries, they are both in good working order. The amp is brand new out of the box, I bought it earlier this week.
-I've visually inspected all the wiring from deck to amp to battery and back again, it all appears to be in good order. There are two fuses on the large wire that runs from the amp to the battery, which also appear to be in good order.
-There is a switch on the dash that activates the stereo deck, it has a two wires that run to the positive side of both batteries, and one wire that is grounded on the port battery.
-The most interesting/baffling part: when only the starboard battery is hooked up, the amp turns on every time. The second you hook up the port battery, it goes dead. My conclusion to this was that it must be a problem in the connection between the batteries, but that doesn't appear to be the case.

I've tried hooking all connections up to one battery, I've tried switching the batteries, I bought the new amp, I've been fussing with it for three days straight now...what could I be missing? Any help from you scholars would be greatly appreciated.
MattHSN is offline  
Old 07-03-2014, 12:03 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,065
Default

get a volt meter and start checking everything. +12v at power and ign wire at deck. +12v at amp pos and amp remote turn on.
smac999 is offline  
Old 07-03-2014, 06:15 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

Why do you have 2 fuses on the power wire for the amp? How are your 2 batteries hardwired? Do you have the remote turn on wire hooked up?
bradv is offline  
Old 07-03-2014, 07:09 PM
  #4  
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location:
Posts: 65
Default

Bradv knows his stuff. Follow his lead!!
buggy chief is offline  
Old 07-03-2014, 08:24 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Default

Originally Posted by bradv View Post
Why do you have 2 fuses on the power wire for the amp? How are your 2 batteries hardwired? Do you have the remote turn on wire hooked up?
The two fuses on the power wire for the amp--I have no idea, it doesn't make much sense to me but that's what the previous owner had on it. The two batteries are wired negative to negative and positive to positive with no switch in between. Finally, the remote turn on wire (from head unit to amp) is hooked up.
MattHSN is offline  
Old 07-04-2014, 07:08 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

Well I'd find out if you have 2 different hots powering the amp and go from there.
bradv is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread