Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance HDS7 Touch & EP60 fuel sensor

Old 06-27-2014, 03:38 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: westchester ny
Posts: 2,901
Received 218 Likes on 139 Posts
Default Lowrance HDS7 Touch & EP60 fuel sensor

I just got a HDS7 Touch and fuel sensor. I haven't had the boat in the water yet, but can't seem to be able to get gph on the screen. It should be there even though the engine isn't running. Any help will be appreciated.
Old 06-27-2014, 06:44 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LI NY
Posts: 147
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

are you looking at the info page screen # 3 that will give you the GPH
Old 06-27-2014, 07:20 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: south australia
Posts: 393
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

do you need to buy a fuel sensor to get gph? i have a 2004 df140 and i thought the plug in gauge already gave that information without the need for a flow sensor.
Old 06-28-2014, 11:49 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: westchester ny
Posts: 2,901
Received 218 Likes on 139 Posts
Default

Not sure hat you mean by the 3rd page. If you mean the fuel icon, the only option on that is to display remaining gallons. Went to devices and no problems there.
Old 06-28-2014, 08:20 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 190
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

My understanding is that a fuel sensor is for fuel remaining. My gph reading comes direct from the computer chip in the engine. Is your engine hooked up to the hds-7. I have an etec and it was plug and play.
Old 06-28-2014, 08:33 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: south australia
Posts: 393
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

yes, my engine is hooked up to the hds7 gen2... havent had it out yet though, as the weather has been gail force and wet down here.
Old 06-29-2014, 04:46 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: westchester ny
Posts: 2,901
Received 218 Likes on 139 Posts
Default

No, mine is not hooked up to the engine. I've had HDS7 and fuel sensor on 3 different boats with 3 different brand motors and none of them were hooked up to the motor directly and they all showed GPH. This is my first HDS7 touch.
Old 06-29-2014, 10:54 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: westchester ny
Posts: 2,901
Received 218 Likes on 139 Posts
Default

Went out on the first time and got it figured out. Thanks for the help.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.