Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Adding Fuel Flow Sensor to Raymarine a78

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Adding Fuel Flow Sensor to Raymarine a78

Old 05-05-2014, 12:55 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 323
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 8 Posts
Default Adding Fuel Flow Sensor to Raymarine a78

Hi,

I am interested in getting gph information about my 2000 225 Ficht to determine best cruise speed and trim. I have just installed a Raymarine A78, which claims,

NMEA2000 compatible SeaTalkng port for engine, instruments and Raymarine autopilot
Monitor your fuel consumption with on screen fuel range overlays and fuel manager

Does this mean that I can I buy a NMEA 2000 fuel sensor, of any make, that will go in the fuel line and plug directly into the A78 without a special interface, or do I need a separate flow scan-type gauge?

If I can plug and play a fuel line sensor, could anyone recommend one?

Thanks,
CV
Old 05-05-2014, 09:54 PM
  #2  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,873
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by cvbrewer View Post
Hi,

I am interested in getting gph information about my 2000 225 Ficht to determine best cruise speed and trim. I have just installed a Raymarine A78, which claims,

NMEA2000 compatible SeaTalkng port for engine, instruments and Raymarine autopilot
Monitor your fuel consumption with on screen fuel range overlays and fuel manager

Does this mean that I can I buy a NMEA 2000 fuel sensor, of any make, that will go in the fuel line and plug directly into the A78 without a special interface, or do I need a separate flow scan-type gauge?

If I can plug and play a fuel line sensor, could anyone recommend one?

Thanks,
CV
The Lowrance unit works perfectly with the Raymarine system. I'm not a Garmin GFS 10 fan, I've replaced a few of those on two-stoke motors. Can't say why, but I'm gun shy of them now. I've used the Lowrance ones and they work great.
Old 05-06-2014, 04:35 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 323
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Super! Thank you. Do you know if NMEA 2000 means that the plugs are standardized also, or if I will need to install a seatalk backbone system?

If I do need a seatalk backbone system, those seem to use blue connectors while the Lowrance fuel flow sensor seems to use red. Are those compatible?

Last edited by cvbrewer; 05-06-2014 at 05:02 AM.
Old 05-06-2014, 07:54 AM
  #4  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,873
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Do either style network. Just make sure there is a corresponding cable to either network.
Old 04-07-2015, 08:04 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC / Indian Creek, VA
Posts: 3,202
Received 673 Likes on 445 Posts
Default

I have a lowrance ep-10 sensor which has a blue nmea2000 plug.

Also have a seatalk NG backbone with two open blue plugs. Of course they don't match. Is there a cable I can buy to couple them?

Really sucks that raymarine does not make a competitive fuel flow sensor like garmin and lowrance. Wish I didn't have to do all this crap to get fuel flow information..

This is the setup I have now. Had to spend $70 on a bunch of stupid cables just to hook up my DSC radio. Not happy.


Old 04-07-2015, 08:00 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 2,007
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

I too found this old thread back when I was researching this. Well I just received my a98 and the instructions only mention 0183 and not 2000. I haven't looked into it too much yet but here is a link that shows the cables http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=49...d=104&col=5020 my 9 came with some cables that the 6 does not but I'm guessing you already bought those.

I thought adding the Lowrance flow meter was pretty straight forward, hopefully someone will chime in to help... I'm new to the network game.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.