Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

How to transfer waypoints through the Furuno Network

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

How to transfer waypoints through the Furuno Network

Old 08-03-2005, 04:20 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winter Park, Fl, US
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default How to transfer waypoints through the Furuno Network

We have 1954C and another VX2 networked together. The majority of the waypoints are on the 1954C. Is there a way to transfer those points through the network to the other machine?

Also, does anyone know how to overlap the radar screen onto the plotter? On the display field, the OVERLAY feature is grayed out.

Thanks for any help. (the user manual kind of suxs)

Why we are on the topic of trasfering waypoints, is there a way to transfer waypoints from a Garmin to a Furuno? Posssibly through NEMA or through a computer program transfered to a data card???

Old 08-03-2005, 06:20 PM
  #2  
edk
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Posts: 1,163
Received 30 Likes on 22 Posts
Default RE: How to transfer waypoints through the Furuno Network

minddealing - 8/3/2005 5:20 PM

We have 1954C and another VX2 networked together. The majority of the waypoints are on the 1954C. Is there a way to transfer those points through the network to the other machine?

Also, does anyone know how to overlap the radar screen onto the plotter? On the display field, the OVERLAY feature is grayed out.

Thanks for any help. (the user manual kind of suxs)

Why we are on the topic of trasfering waypoints, is there a way to transfer waypoints from a Garmin to a Furuno? Posssibly through NEMA or through a computer program transfered to a data card???
To transfer through the network press MENU->SYSTEM CONFIGURATION->DATA TRANSFER->RECEIVE DATA THROUGH NETWORK. Select the host that you want to transfer from, then choose what you want to transfer (Waypoints and routes, marks and lines), then hit the receive key. This is how it's done on NavNet 1 - I have not seen the VX2 manual but I presume it is the same.

For radar overlay, you will need a heading sensor. The overlay feature on the DISP screen is greyed out if no heading data is being received.

You can use a number of software programs to transfer from Garmin to Furuno, but you will need to do some editing as the formats are different between the two (8 character names for Garmin, 6 for Furuno) I used GPS Utility ( www.gpsu.co.uk ).

Ed
Old 08-03-2005, 08:47 PM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winter Park, Fl, US
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to transfer waypoints through the Furuno Network

Thanks, I'll give it a try this week and let you know.
Old 08-04-2005, 03:29 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cary/Wrightsville NC
Posts: 1,452
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to transfer waypoints through the Furuno Network

What EDK said.

Let me add this is a PULL operation from source TO target. Therefore make SURE you know which unit you wish to copy FROM and which one you want to UPDATE. Otherwise you will wipe out some waypoints unintentionally. They thing to remember is the unit on which you perform the operation is the one which will be overwritten. I always think "DOWNLOAD" much like a file on a computer.
Old 08-04-2005, 07:42 PM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Winter Park, Fl, US
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: How to transfer waypoints through the Furuno Network

Hey guys, thanks a million! It was a piece of cake with your instuctions.

Also, the overlay on the plotter worked once we turned on the auto pilot. It "clicked" when you mentioned the heading sensor.

I also downloaded the GPS utility, but have not had a chance to work with it. At first glance, it doesn't look that user friendly.

Any other suggestions or hints for the GPS utilty?

Thanks again!
Old 08-04-2005, 07:51 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 2,538
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 3 Posts
Default Re: How to transfer waypoints through the Furuno Network

GPSU is awesome. I helped him straighten out alot of the Furuno kinks, like seperating waypoints and marks. It is the only program that will do that consistently. It is VERY BASIC and really only does Waypoint and Mark control. If you want fancy and mapping, get the C-map planner (Assuming you have C-map) if you have Navionics, GPSU is your only hope.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.