Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin - Remote AP

Old 03-09-2014, 02:11 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 12,798
Received 1,329 Likes on 614 Posts
Default Garmin - Remote AP

Anyone use the remote control for the autopilot .... I don't have AP on the tower and think this would be great ...

Thanks for any info
Old 03-09-2014, 02:26 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 15,906
Received 859 Likes on 665 Posts
Default

If you can obtain reliable communication through whatever top material you have, that certainly could save a lot of wiring headache. But up top I'd think you would want to securely fasten down that remote so it doesn't eventually go free-range. FWIW, I use a cabled remote (Simrad ) at the lower station and love it's versatility particularly for trolling , but am glad to have the wired permanent dash mount on the tower console so it stays put.
Old 03-09-2014, 02:33 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 12,798
Received 1,329 Likes on 614 Posts
Default

Its a hard top - but boat is pretty open... Think it should be ok.....

I make a few long straight runs each way and it would be nice not to have to steer

Name:  IMG_3926_zps1adb8af4.jpg
Views: 53
Size:  30.7 KB
Old 03-09-2014, 02:45 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chesapeake VA
Posts: 7,659
Received 16 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

I have a ghc10 up top. I like the bright large display that you won't get with a remote. And it's fastened down. Only one cable needed leading to the n2k backbone. Watch eBay maybe able to get a deal.
Old 03-09-2014, 04:20 PM
  #5  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lighthouse Point
Posts: 5,588
Received 1,125 Likes on 739 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by triplenet View Post
Anyone use the remote control for the autopilot .... I don't have AP on the tower and think this would be great ...

Thanks for any info
I have one. It is great. I don't have a tower but if I need to pee or go up front or see if the engine is OK or need to get a a drink from the cooler... Get one. It comes with a belt clip and also a holder that you can snap it into. I have not programmed mine I just use it to lock a course or steer if necessary. The shadow drive still operates if you need to swing the wheel hard. Sorry about the feet.

Name:  apremote.jpg
Views: 254
Size:  357.2 KB
Old 03-09-2014, 05:08 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 12,798
Received 1,329 Likes on 614 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by joe.giuliano View Post
Sorry about the feet.

]
I just ate

Thanks Joe,,,, I am going to pick one up...... We run around 35 miles up to Flamingo from Snake Creek... and other than 3 creeks to navigate its basically a straight shot....

I like to be up top away from my crew on the run for some quite time - just me and a coffee on the way up --- and a cold Corona on the way back ...

This will help

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.