Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

HDS Gen 1 vs 2 for Radar

Old 03-09-2014, 11:27 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 75
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default HDS Gen 1 vs 2 for Radar

New to the forum and have a quick question. Have done a ton of research but can't find the answer I am looking for. I fish Lake Michigan for salmon and have an LRA 1800 radar that I use a HDS5M Gen 2 to display. I'm buying a HDS 8 Gen 1 strictly for radar display to replace the hds5. Are there any downfalls to going with the Gen 1 vs Gen 2 in exchange for the larger screen size. Would like to add a heading sensor, whether it is point 1 or rc42. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, Matt
Old 03-09-2014, 12:29 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,032
Received 1,047 Likes on 845 Posts
Default

As radar screen a first generation HDS will do the same job as a Gen2. Be aware GoFree will not work in a system with a first generation HDS.
Old 03-09-2014, 12:46 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Gen 2 has a better processor and is a currently supported unit. The gen 1 won't get anymore updates.
Old 03-09-2014, 01:23 PM
  #4  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 75
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

I know the processor is slower, will this be noticeable in marpa and overlay applications?
Old 03-09-2014, 01:47 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: SouthBay SF
Posts: 1,375
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

You should be fine. But considering you are buying the radar new... look for the many navigation packages that are being sold.

For a little extra you can get a 3G and new NSS8 or NSS7 for a great deal.

Check BOEMarine.
Old 03-09-2014, 04:08 PM
  #6  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 75
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

I actually have the radar already, LRA 1800. Want to upgrade to Broadband, but need to sell the LRA 1800 first, bought it new last year and wishing I would have went broadband right away. Thanks for the help, think I will go forward with the Gen 1 for the radar/chart display, and go with a HDS7 for the Sonar.
Old 03-09-2014, 04:15 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,032
Received 1,047 Likes on 845 Posts
Default

With the current rebates a new Simrad NSS8 will only cost $1000. NSS8 will integrate perfectly with your current HDS.
Old 03-09-2014, 06:24 PM
  #8  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 75
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
With the current rebates a new Simrad NSS8 will only cost $1000. NSS8 will integrate perfectly with your current HDS.
Will the NSS8 be plug and play with the Lowrance LRA 1800 radome. I assume so since they are one in the same, but wondering if I need anything else if I decide to go this route? Pretty new to setting up boat electronics. Thanks again for all the help! Matt
Old 03-09-2014, 06:33 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,032
Received 1,047 Likes on 845 Posts
Default

LRA-1800 HD and Simrad DX42S-1 are the same radar with different logos so this should work fine.

If I remember correctly LRA-1800 HD is connected to HDS using Ethernet, if this is correct nothing additional is needed for connecting this radar to NSS.

Last edited by abbor; 03-09-2014 at 06:50 PM.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.