Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Upgrades Furuno Navnet to Navnet VX2. Radar not working.

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Upgrades Furuno Navnet to Navnet VX2. Radar not working.

Old 03-08-2014, 08:14 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Palm Harbor
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 16 Posts
Default Upgrades Furuno Navnet to Navnet VX2. Radar not working.

I'm assuming the old radome is not compatible with the VX2.

My Navnet says RDP-139

The newer VX2 says RDP-149.

I can't find a list of compatible radar units.

And final question: if I find a new dome that's compatible, can I use the old cable and rewire it at the unit itself without having to pull a new cable?

Thanks
C
Old 03-08-2014, 08:23 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Palm Harbor
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

I also need to find a new map card. Looks like an SD card.

Says C-Map NT Max.

I guess I need West Florida/Gulf of Mexico card.

C
Old 03-08-2014, 08:32 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: See screen name
Posts: 5,536
Received 711 Likes on 437 Posts
Default

Furuno has excellent customer phone and e-mail support for old units. Maryland: 410-479-4420 Camas, WA: 360-834-9300

And a good on line forum that is monitored by their techs. You might even get an answer on a weekend on the forum.

http://www.furunousa.com/Support/Default.aspx
Old 03-08-2014, 08:32 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: West Palm Beach,FL,USA
Posts: 1,296
Received 35 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

If the radar was working with the rdp139 it will work with an rdp149.
Is it a round plug going into the display?
Old 03-08-2014, 01:33 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Palm Harbor
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by cravenMH View Post
If the radar was working with the rdp139 it will work with an rdp149.
Is it a round plug going into the display?
Yes.
Attached Images  

Last edited by cldomson1; 03-08-2014 at 02:45 PM.
Old 03-08-2014, 03:24 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Palm Harbor
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

I can't get the radar to zoom out.

And the tx/STBY button does nothing.

C
Attached Images  
Old 03-09-2014, 06:20 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,048
Received 416 Likes on 226 Posts
Default

You need to go into install mode, go into network setup, and match your radar source to device number, then go into radar setup, set the antenna type to whatever you're running, restart the machine in installation mode, go to radar screen, transmit, go back to radar setup, run radar optimization, and then your radar would work. You may need to adjust timing and heading, may not. Happy Reading:

http://www.furunousa.com/ProductDocu...Manual%20K.pdf
Old 03-09-2014, 12:07 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Palm Harbor
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mstyle8517 View Post
You need to go into install mode, go into network setup, and match your radar source to device number, then go into radar setup, set the antenna type to whatever you're running, restart the machine in installation mode, go to radar screen, transmit, go back to radar setup, run radar optimization, and then your radar would work. You may need to adjust timing and heading, may not. Happy Reading:

http://www.furunousa.com/ProductDocu...Manual%20K.pdf
Thanks a lot!
Old 03-10-2014, 10:46 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Palm Harbor
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Ok, I got it spinning up and transmitting.

But the radar screen is blank with a few scattered tiny echoes. Not working correctly.

I might have to call a Furuno guy

C
Old 03-10-2014, 10:51 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,048
Received 416 Likes on 226 Posts
Default

run the optimization and make sure gain is up, clutter is down, AC AUTO is off and tune is set to auto
Old 03-10-2014, 04:14 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Palm Harbor
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mstyle8517 View Post
run the optimization and make sure gain is up, clutter is down, AC AUTO is off and tune is set to auto
I appreciate the help. Did all that.

Here's what I'm getting now:
Attached Images  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.