Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine C80 temp display question

Old 07-26-2005, 02:33 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mistersippi
Posts: 2,648
Received 1,597 Likes on 873 Posts
Default Raymarine C80 temp display question

I have a new C80 unit and i cannot get the temp to display?
I have the DSM300 transducer (transom mount). I called raymarine and after 30 minutes of being on-hold i gave up.
I figured i should ask the experts. I have poured over the documentation and cannot figure out where i am going wrong? ;?
Any suggetions?
JC
Old 07-26-2005, 02:37 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mistersippi
Posts: 2,648
Received 1,597 Likes on 873 Posts
Default RE: Raymarine C80 temp display question

Sorry
Did a search and found out that there are previous posts with the same question.
I will try thier suggestions.
JC
Old 07-28-2005, 08:44 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location:
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine C80 temp display question

Press menu.
databar setup
configure
add data
environment
highlight numeric, press ok.

You will now have a data box on the top of your c series showing your temp.

If the temp is off, it can be calibrated under menu/ fishfinder setup.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.