Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Navionics chip question

Old 07-26-2005, 02:13 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 1,450
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Navionics chip question

I recently purchased a Navioonics chip for my Lowrance 332c. Unfortunately, I cannot get the ff to see the map. I get the same 2 map options whether the chip is installed or not.

Putting the chip in a card reader on a desktop computer, I get what appears to be an unformatted card (no file system.)

Question is this: Is the Navionics format someweird type that is unreadable on a computer, or did the vendor forget to program the chip?

Thanks;

jky


Old 07-26-2005, 06:32 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Navionics chip question

There is a issues with Lowrance and Navionics..
I have a customer who had the same problem 3 different units could not see the chip
Contact Navionics and inform them of this if you have your reciept they will work in replaceing the chip for you!...

John
Old 07-26-2005, 06:35 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ft. Pierce City Marina
Posts: 300
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Navionics chip question

Did you go into the menu and load the new map chip into memory on your unit? It works differently than a Garmin unit. I'm sure, that is the problem.
Old 07-26-2005, 07:07 AM
  #4  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Selden, NY 11784
Posts: 25
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Navionics chip question

Is it a Navionics Gold or Classic chip? I have Lowerance 16 and it will not read the gold chart but will read the classic.
Old 07-26-2005, 10:07 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 289
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Navionics chip question

Lowrance seems to be offering their own chart chips that are less expensive. Check it out.

http://www.lowrance.com/Mapping/NauticPath/default.asp
Old 07-26-2005, 11:58 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 1,450
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Navionics chip question

Thanks for the replies, guys.

Chip in question is a Navionics Gold.

I followed all the directions for loading the map, but the additional map does not show up - just the two that are native to the unit ("Lowrance", and something like "Miami Demo".)

I can't test the unit itself as I have no other MMC card. I do have several CF cards, and a few XD cards, but no MMC or SD.

The thing I found odd was that when I put the card in a card reader on a computer, it showed up as unformatted. I would think that the Navionics file would need at least a file system to be readable. This is what made me suspect that the vendor did not load the map (it was purchased from a place that programs them on order - not all that uncommon, it seems.)

In any case, the vendor is sending another one (hopefully programmed this time), and authorizing the return of this one.

jky
Old 07-27-2005, 08:27 AM
  #7  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sandwich, MA
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Navionics chip question

JY,

Make sure the software version for the 332c is Ver 1.2. We are happy to swap the card for you to be certain that this is where the problem is.

Jeff@Navionics
Old 07-27-2005, 11:25 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Moriches Bay, Long Island
Posts: 788
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Navionics chip question

I ordered a chip from Magellan that turned out to be blank. Exchanged and all is well. I thought the head or ant. was bad. It happens.
Old 07-27-2005, 11:57 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wellington , Fl
Posts: 1,580
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Navionics chip question

my navionics Gold works GREAT.. Try re-installing the chip and select from the PAGE menu MAP Data, Scroll down to Navionics map choice , also be sure its in your table which can be verified by
PAGE enter on MAP hit MENU scroll down to Map Categories Drawn ENTER and in the CATOGORY column be sure the word NAVIONICS is Checked. Not sure about all the stuff about a problem with the Navionics chips,, you'll have to weed thru that nonsense but load the simulator on your computer and learn , learn learn,,, hope you have better luck,, the Navionics detail is the best I've used in years,,
Old 08-03-2005, 02:48 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 1,450
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Navionics chip question

New chip worked fine.

Thanks for all the suggestions.

jky

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.