Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

Old 07-19-2005, 01:02 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tallahassee Florida
Posts: 431
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

Has anyone on here figured out how to get your existing waypoints into a C Series without having to type them in one at a time? I've tried the spreadsheet they provide but it hasn't allowed me to copy and paste so you have to enter into it one at a time as well. I have too many to enter one at a time again. ;?
Old 07-19-2005, 03:06 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,511
Received 199 Likes on 139 Posts
Default Re: Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

I used a program called easyGPS. You can searcg for it on Google. It's free. It only does 100 at a time but I just did it 5 times.
Old 07-19-2005, 03:35 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

FairGame shoot me a email and I'll forward you a copy of the format they are looking for ... John
Old 07-28-2005, 08:25 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tallahassee Florida
Posts: 431
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

Thanks to Tightline Rod's for helping with an excel spreadsheet that I was able to use so that you can copy/paste waypoints into the sheet and upload them into the Cseries.
Old 07-28-2005, 08:36 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

Glad I could assist .....

John
Old 08-02-2005, 07:44 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Port Richey, Florida
Posts: 2,478
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Default Re: Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

Not sure what you used, but Raymarine has the waypoint transfer program on their website (with sample excel spreadhseet) ;?
Sure is nice being able to type waypoints into the PC and upload them
Old 08-03-2005, 07:21 AM
  #7  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location:
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

I haven't been able to find that program. Is it just the RayTech software you are talking about or is there something less involved?
Old 08-03-2005, 08:05 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

DoubleTime here you go
http://www.raymarine.com/raymarine/D...e=900&Parent=3


PC Waypoint Utility

PC Waypoint Utility Version 1.0 (Zip File 767 kb)

Transfer waypoint data between a Microsoft Excel file and Raymarine C-Series displays.

Requirements:

Raymarine C70, C80 or C120 display

A Windows PC with a Compact Flash reader/writer

A Compact Flash Card. To ensure the integrity of your map data, Raymarine does not recommend using the Navionics Gold map card for this procedure.

Microsoft Excel

Documentation

PC Waypoint Utility Instructions (pdf format 460kb)

Let me know if you need help ...
john
Old 08-03-2005, 09:12 AM
  #9  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location:
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

Thanks! I have the E-series, though. That appears to be only for the C-series. Does it make a difference?
Old 08-03-2005, 09:15 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tallahassee Florida
Posts: 431
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

The spreadsheet Raymarine offers on the website works fine if you are Typing numbers into it. If you have 1000's of numbers like me and do not want to type them all again, it doesn't work because you cannot copy and paste into the spreadsheet (or at least I could not figure out how to do it). Pasting numbers in the spreadsheet corrupts the file and the unit will not read the numbers. Tightline was able to provide a spreadsheet I could actually paste the numbers into. I copied and loaded 960 waypoints in just a few minutes.
Old 08-03-2005, 12:40 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

It work's on the E series also ...


John
Old 08-03-2005, 08:23 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pensacola, Fl
Posts: 195
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Default Re: Getting your waypoints into a Raymarine C120? Anyone?

Brian (fairgame), can you shoot me a copy of that? I'd like to see how that works.

Thanks,

Rob

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.