Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine c80 question

Old 01-11-2014, 02:46 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Greenwich, Ct
Posts: 524
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default Raymarine c80 question

My buddy just bought a c80 and wanted to put a raystar 130 to it. I been doing some researching for him and can't figure out why raymarine wants to connect the raystar 130 via seatalk 1. They say that the e80 can connect via seatalk 2 and his c80 has a seatalk 2 plug in. They of course make it pretty confusing. I understand how to connect it via seatalk 1, but would like to use the seatalk 2 if it's faster. Thanks
Old 01-11-2014, 02:59 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,076
Received 421 Likes on 231 Posts
Default

pretty sure it's way easier to put a used 125 on a c-classic than a 130. I think you'll need the NG converter kit for the 130.
Old 01-11-2014, 03:04 PM
  #3  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,869
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

http://api.ning.com/files/Ep6PPEHPcR...toCClassic.pdf
Old 01-12-2014, 08:29 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location:
Posts: 197
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

I have a used but good condition RAYSTAR 125. $100 shipped
Old 01-12-2014, 12:17 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,076
Received 421 Likes on 231 Posts
Default

That is a very very good price on a Raystar 125. If and only if the OP doesn't want it, I would pay that amount for a RS125 any day. I would recommend the OP buy this antenna as the cost to hook up a new RS130 will be around $400 when all is said and done.
Old 01-12-2014, 05:52 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Greenwich, Ct
Posts: 524
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

I thought a raystar 130 is suppose to be faster
Old 01-13-2014, 07:43 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,946
Likes: 0
Received 42 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

If the 130 needs a NG - seatalk 1 converter kit, let me know - I just bought one and don't need it. I also have the a seatalk 3-way junction I don't need with extra cable.
Old 02-09-2014, 05:06 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Greenwich, Ct
Posts: 524
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Ended up hooking a raystar 130 thru the seatalk converter kit. Works great. Only thing is needed to do software update on the converter and the unit. Easily done on raymarine's website.
Old 02-09-2014, 06:41 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,076
Received 421 Likes on 231 Posts
Default

S/W update will cause you to lose radar overlay based on COG if no heading sensor is installed, just FYI
Old 02-13-2014, 05:29 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Greenwich, Ct
Posts: 524
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

It's on my buddies boat and he doesn't like radar overlay. He's very old school. But I will let him know.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.