Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raytheon R10 16 mile Radar

Old 07-15-2005, 08:37 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location:
Posts: 167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raytheon R10 16 mile Radar

I recently purchased a 1990 Carver santego and it came with an old Raytheon R10. Anyone knows how I could get a manual for it? Also any comments as if it is a good unit or not?
Old 07-15-2005, 09:05 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Raytheon R10 16 mile Radar

You ask and I retrive !!!

http://www.raymarine.com/raymarine/S.../r10x-r11x.pdf

John
Old 07-18-2005, 12:54 PM
  #3  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: georgetown, md
Posts: 92
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Raytheon R10 16 mile Radar

david,
I bought one new once and was very impressed.It did everything I asked of it.I remember once while going offshore I saw this clutter on it say 3 miles away??? I thought something was wrong wit it.turns out it was rain that I could not see! loved it..sold the boat it was on.
I just ordered a furuno 1731 radar for my new boat..I expect the same or better stuff from it.the furuno is 4kw your unit is 2kw.
doug
Old 07-19-2005, 01:15 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location:
Posts: 167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Raytheon R10 16 mile Radar

Mine says R10 Raster scan. Is that different from the regular R10X ?
Old 07-27-2005, 12:45 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location:
Posts: 167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Raytheon R10 16 mile Radar

Is there a way to automate the Tuning setting?
Old 10-21-2009, 07:52 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raytheon R10 Radome wiring diagram

I have a Raytheon R10 with a radome. I would like to obtain a wiring diagram for the radome. The one I have has two brown wires (one thick one thin) and using the thin the 5 amp fuse blows everytime. I removed this unit from a boat and forgot to write down the diagram. Any help would be appreciated thank you

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.