Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin data transfer problem

Old 12-25-2013, 01:20 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Snow Hill NC
Posts: 457
Likes: 0
Received 44 Likes on 13 Posts
Default Garmin data transfer problem

I have a Garmin 4010 I purchased recently. I loaded homeport on my PC at home put in all my way points that I want to transfer to the unit. I put a blank 8gb card in the Garmin 4010 brought it home and loaded the files, my collection, onto the sd card. When I go back to transfer data from sd card to unit, nothing happens. It does not even have a file name on the garmin unit recognizing the sd card. I have done this 2 times with 2 different sd cards, The Garmin is writing a file on the card and the waypoints are on the card from Homeport. What am I doing wrong? Also garmin G2 vision loads in it and works perfectly.
Old 12-25-2013, 05:01 PM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 75
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Try this with one SD card:
1. put it in 4010: Home-information-user data-data transfer-card-save to card, you will get a USERDATA.ADM file under userdata folder
2. put this card in PC, click the icon "send "data" to device"
Old 12-28-2013, 02:07 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,596
Received 132 Likes on 98 Posts
Default

Could be the size of your SD card....? My 5212's would not read an 8GB card, had to go with a smaller card and worked perfectly.
Old 12-31-2013, 03:59 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 2,130
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BayHouse View Post
Could be the size of your SD card....? My 5212's would not read an 8GB card, had to go with a smaller card and worked perfectly.
This is a fact certain -- Garmin is pretty specific on this point -- just get a 2GB or max 4GB card and it will work
Old 12-31-2013, 04:07 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Snow Hill NC
Posts: 457
Likes: 0
Received 44 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Had to convert the file from gpx to adm to get it to work. Did this and it worked perfectly.
Old 12-31-2013, 07:48 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CT
Posts: 854
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BayHouse View Post
Could be the size of your SD card....? My 5212's would not read an 8GB card, had to go with a smaller card and worked perfectly.
This happen to me. Got a smaller card and the updates worked on my 4212.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.