Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Standard Intrepid+ / Chartplotter CP160 Position Problem

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Standard Intrepid+ / Chartplotter CP160 Position Problem

Old 07-12-2005, 01:08 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Plainsboro, NJ
Posts: 44
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Standard Intrepid+ / Chartplotter CP160 Position Problem

I bought a Standard chartplotter CP160 and a Standard VHF radio Intrepid + that I did not install until recently. I double checked that I have them wired like the instructions say but I can't get the Lat & Lon to display on the Intrepid VHF.

Any idea why?
Old 07-12-2005, 01:35 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,037
Likes: 0
Received 450 Likes on 206 Posts
Default Re: Standard Intrepid+ / Chartplotter CP160 Position Problem

It won’t show up until you enter your MMSI number, according to Standard.
Old 07-12-2005, 01:44 PM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Plainsboro, NJ
Posts: 44
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Standard Intrepid+ / Chartplotter CP160 Position Problem

The MMSI number is entered. I don't think the MMSI number would affect the lat/lon displaying on the VHF.
Old 07-12-2005, 02:14 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,931
Likes: 0
Received 319 Likes on 248 Posts
Default RE: Standard Intrepid+ / Chartplotter CP160 Position Problem

Did you press the NAV button on the VHF? With the unit on, that should put it in the proper mode to display Lat/Lon/Date/Time/Speed and Heading. If you get a message that says "Invalid Data", then the GPS is either not turned on or not transmitting.

You may need to go back and make sure that your connections are good. Beyond that, on some GPS, you have to "turn on" the NMEA output...might need to go in the menu and check your settings.
Old 07-12-2005, 02:16 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,037
Likes: 0
Received 450 Likes on 206 Posts
Default Re: Standard Intrepid+ / Chartplotter CP160 Position Problem

Standard told me that the lat/lon wouldn't display until the MMSI number is entered correctly. I have my MMSI number but have been too lazy to enter it. I'm just passing along what I was told, I don't have personal knowledge of this except that my lat/lon numbers don't display either.
Old 07-12-2005, 02:33 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,931
Likes: 0
Received 319 Likes on 248 Posts
Default Re: Standard Intrepid+ / Chartplotter CP160 Position Problem

Mine displayed fine without the MMSI in there...I did have to enable the outgoing NMEA on the Lowrance and also hit the NAV button on the VHF.

Unless its a S/H to S/H thing that requires the MMSI to be entered ;?
Old 07-12-2005, 02:36 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,037
Likes: 0
Received 450 Likes on 206 Posts
Default Re: Standard Intrepid+ / Chartplotter CP160 Position Problem

Lowrance 15 MT to SH Intrepid..........
Old 07-12-2005, 03:07 PM
  #8  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cypress, California
Posts: 77
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Standard Intrepid+ / Chartplotter CP160 Position Problem

Pyboat- Your Intrepid + will display the LAT/LONG info once you connect it up properly. Make sure you have the brown wire from the GPS to the Blue wire from the radio and the Green from the GPS connected to the Green of the Radio and finally connect the gray wire from the radio to the blue wire on the GPS. As long as your GPS has a fix, the unit will automatically send the info needed to your radio. Now you may need to push the NAV button in order to display the information. I am sorry but i dont know who told you that you need to have your MMSI # in in order for that to work, but that is not true. You only need the MMSI in the unit if you want to use a DSC feature. If this still doesnt work, give us a call at 800-767-2450. Thanks Scott @ Standard.
Old 07-13-2005, 06:53 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,037
Likes: 0
Received 450 Likes on 206 Posts
Default Re: Standard Intrepid+ / Chartplotter CP160 Position Problem

Scott, I’ll check mine and make sure the Lowrance is set as you say and use the Nav button and see what I get and holler back, thanks for intervening……

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.