Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Entering Waypoints on an E-120

Old 07-12-2005, 07:31 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location:
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Entering Waypoints on an E-120

I am a longtime lurker, but have a question for the E-wizards here. We are having twin E-120's installed this week per the manufactorers recommendations. My mind has never been completely at ease about it b/c I am nervous about entering waypoints without a keypad. All I can figure is that they come with some kind of software to do that on your PC and then interface it with your unit. Also, I have seen that Raymarine sells an aftermarket flush-mount keyboard. Is that a viable option? We enter a lot of waypoints in what we do, so I am curious. I know that they don't make a 5K machine that can't take waypoints! I'm just not quite saavy as to how yet, and we won't have the boat for another two weeks to figure it out.

Thanks.
Old 07-12-2005, 07:39 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Entering Waypoints on an E-120

you can sit there and manually enter every waypoint you have ...

Yes the keypad is faster ... for your curent set up you really should consider getting one ...

Ray has released the PC software for waypoint transfer from your computer ...great option if you ask me

http://raymarine.custhelp.com/cgi-bi...ted=1090529351

there you go ...

John
Old 07-12-2005, 07:40 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Entering Waypoints on an E-120

Also if you have format issues I'll send you a sample of waypoints to see how they require them to be just let me know ...


John
Old 07-12-2005, 09:56 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Catonsville, MD
Posts: 122
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Entering Waypoints on an E-120

Entered approximately 40 - 50 wpts the other day without a keypad on a C120 and it took awhile, but once you get the hang of it it's pretty quick. Once you get them in you can back them up so if something does happen you can simply transfer them back in at a future date. Based on my experience, I would say that the keypad is not needed, but to me entering 40-50 waypoints was alot and not something I am going to be doing very often.
Old 07-12-2005, 10:22 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,611
Likes: 0
Received 203 Likes on 136 Posts
Default Re: Entering Waypoints on an E-120

Doubletime, why don't you just get the keypad option: http://www.raymarine.com/raymarine/P...roduct_id=3124
Old 07-12-2005, 10:43 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chadds Ford, PA
Posts: 3,007
Received 42 Likes on 22 Posts
Default Re: Entering Waypoints on an E-120

With 2 E-120's do you need 2 keypads??

--JK
Old 07-12-2005, 10:49 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Waterford,CT
Posts: 926
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Re: Entering Waypoints on an E-120

You would only need 1 keypad hooked up to the master unit. Any waypoints loaded then would be shared with other displays on the network.
Old 07-12-2005, 11:12 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Entering Waypoints on an E-120

Keypad costly !!!!

Free softwear from ray and for 10.00 you can buy a flash card burner and the CF blanks are cheap if you go here

http://www.flash-memory-store.com/san32comcar.html


John
Old 07-12-2005, 04:04 PM
  #9  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location:
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Entering Waypoints on an E-120

Keyboard ordered. Thanks for the help. I am sure that I will use my PC for this as well. Now to the REAL task of pulling everything off the old Northstar...
Old 07-13-2005, 06:52 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 209
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Entering Waypoints on an E-120

I am also getting twin E120's with keypad, I have twin RL70's now and I love the PC Planner Software for the C-MAp cards is there a PC software program for the Navionics Cards yet?
Old 07-13-2005, 07:19 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,611
Likes: 0
Received 203 Likes on 136 Posts
Default Re: Entering Waypoints on an E-120

Doubletime - 7/12/2005 5:04 PMKeyboard ordered. Thanks for the help. I am sure that I will use my PC for this as well. Now to the REAL task of pulling everything off the old Northstar...
No problem, that will make things a lot easier for you!
Old 07-13-2005, 07:49 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Entering Waypoints on an E-120

clover2695 - 7/13/2005 6:52 AM

I am also getting twin E120's with keypad, I have twin RL70's now and I love the PC Planner Software for the C-MAp cards is there a PC software program for the Navionics Cards yet?
Download Raymarines free pcwaypoint software and your good to go ...

John
Old 07-19-2005, 01:08 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tallahassee Florida
Posts: 431
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Entering Waypoints on an E-120

I have been trying to get numbers into a C120 with no luck. the software comes with a spreadsheet that will not allow you to copy into it. So you still have to enter the numbers one at a time. It works if you don't have to many to enter. I have way to many to enter one at a time and still have not figured out a way to get my numbers into this unit. I have been talking with Raymarine and if they manage to figure out a way to do it, I will post it.
Old 07-28-2005, 08:27 AM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tallahassee Florida
Posts: 431
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Entering Waypoints on an E-120

Tightline Rod was able to provide a spreadsheet that I was able to copy and paste the waypoints into. This allow them to be loaded all at once with no typing. I did 940 waypoints at once.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.