Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

ray marine ds 600 x-wheres the temp ?

Old 07-11-2005, 11:25 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: marmora nj
Posts: 5,996
Likes: 0
Received 204 Likes on 163 Posts
Default ray marine ds 600 x-wheres the temp ?

Im not to pleased with the instructions to this machine ! how do I get the temp and speed to work ? thanx in advance
Old 07-11-2005, 11:53 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Norfolk, MA
Posts: 126
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: ray marine ds 600 x-wheres the temp ?

Press Menu then select Display Setup and then Select Data Items. You should then be able to turn on/off temp, speed, etc.
Old 07-11-2005, 12:14 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: marmora nj
Posts: 5,996
Likes: 0
Received 204 Likes on 163 Posts
Default Re: ray marine ds 600 x-wheres the temp ?

thanx dan ! Ill try that this pm. Did your unit come with the locking nut for where the transducer plugs into the actual unit ? the power cord has one but not my transducer cord. I have it taped on now ! its a flush unit. also do you have twin outboards if you do where did you mount the trans duser, mine is outboard of the starboard motor but I lose the bottom on plane. May be I should of mounted it in between the out boards
Old 07-12-2005, 01:54 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Norfolk, MA
Posts: 126
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: ray marine ds 600 x-wheres the temp ?

Haven't had to use tape to hold any cables. I remember one cable having a locking fitting on it and one that used a lock not type thing that was in the bag with the screws and the other small parts. I don't remember which was which off the top of my head.

Can't help with ducer placement for dual outboards. I bet there have been several discussions regarding this. Maybe try a search or call Ray tech support.

Good luck. It is a great unit!!
Old 07-13-2005, 03:32 AM
  #5  
Roo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location:
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: ray marine ds 600 x-wheres the temp ?

I thought mine was missing also on my 500 until I worked out that the "thing" in the plastic bag with the screws was the lock nut for the transducer. (no mention in the install paperwork)
It's so the plug can fit thru' a smaller hole without the extra width of the locking coupling
bye
Old 07-13-2005, 09:51 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 183
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: ray marine ds 600 x-wheres the temp ?

finman, just hooked up my 600 yesterday and took her out for a shake down. Take a couple of hours and read/play with the manual while on the water. I tried to do things without reading and got confused like yourself. Once you set up the finder you can see how nice it is. It is a little more intricate than some of the cheaper models, but you will get the hang of it. Had my kids out w/me and let them swim while I set up the 600. Take the time to learn the unit and you will be happy you did.
Old 07-15-2005, 09:43 PM
  #7  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 35
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: ray marine ds 600 x-wheres the temp ?

finman - 7/11/2005 1:14 PM

thanx dan ! Ill try that this pm. Did your unit come with the locking nut for where the transducer plugs into the actual unit ? the power cord has one but not my transducer cord. I have it taped on now ! its a flush unit. also do you have twin outboards if you do where did you mount the trans duser, mine is outboard of the starboard motor but I lose the bottom on plane. May be I should of mounted it in between the out boards
Be VERY careful with the transducer plug. I had mine installed without the locking ring, it was just plugged in like yours. The plug fell out and the resulting spark from the display to the plug destroyed the display unit. I spoke with tech support at Raymarine and they confirmed that if the plug were to fall out of the unit when it is powered on, then the unit will likely be destroyed.

Raymarine initially told me that they were not responsible for the repair. They claimed that if the locking ring is not installed, then they consider the damage to be a result of a faulty installations, and is not covered un warantee. In the end, Raymarine eventually did replace it.
Old 07-16-2005, 02:27 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Pensacola, Fl.
Posts: 7,371
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default Re: ray marine ds 600 x-wheres the temp ?

Yep sound's like my deal with the 1st 365L that I bought. Except they used "O" rings to hold the power & X-ducer cable in.

That is why Raymarine will NEVER EVER get any more money out of me. They were to F@#king cheap to add a $.25 connector.
Old 07-16-2005, 02:35 PM
  #9  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location:
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: ray marine ds 600 x-wheres the temp ?

I had a hard time figuring that out. I have the DS400x, and the first couple times I was out, I didn't know about hte locking ring you had to install. I found out about it by accident. I couldn't figure out why the power cable had one but not the Xducer cab.e Now, the lock ring works fine.
Old 07-19-2005, 10:03 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: marmora nj
Posts: 5,996
Likes: 0
Received 204 Likes on 163 Posts
Default Re: ray marine ds 600 x-wheres the temp ?

I called ray marine on this and they shipped me out a new one. I still need to install it and consider myself lucky at this point because it did fall out initially when it was flush mounted. It took me 2 hrs to figure this out and could have possibly broke the unit. there instructions suck and ,Iwill never buy from them again
Old 07-19-2005, 10:05 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: marmora nj
Posts: 5,996
Likes: 0
Received 204 Likes on 163 Posts
Default Re: ray marine ds 600 x-wheres the temp ?

I should have stuck with furuno

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.