Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad 'issues'

Old 11-23-2013, 11:17 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 1,327
Received 52 Likes on 35 Posts
Default Simrad 'issues'

Yesterday I took the boat out for the first time after having taken the batteries out to have them tested and replacing the house battery.

I have a networked nse12 and nss 12.

When I first turned on my units I got an error message that i had no gps fix. I looked to the device list and my external gps25 antenna showed, but it wouldn't come on with several reboots. So, I switched to the internal GPS on the nss for the day.

Then, while heading offshore my Sirius (through a sonic hub) would not allow me to change the stations. It was playing a Sirius station, it just wouldn't allow me to switch it. Several hours later it started working fine.

Then, while idling and not using the auto pilot, an erro message came up stating something like the auto pilot computer is not recognized or something like that. I went to use the ap and it worked fine.

At the end of the day, all but the external gps antenna is now working but the situation seemed strange and I still need to figure out the GPS issue.

Any ideas or should I just call navico on Monday?
Old 11-23-2013, 12:42 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: East Hills, N.Y.
Posts: 655
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Call NAVCO and bitch! Do u have the latest software on both machines?
Old 11-23-2013, 12:48 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Those are all NMEA2K devices. I would look at your NMEA2K power node and the backbone as a whole. Finally check your connections to all the devices.
Old 11-23-2013, 12:52 PM
  #4  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,582
Likes: 0
Received 191 Likes on 127 Posts
Default

I think it is a simnet issue too
Old 11-23-2013, 07:09 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,082
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Go in to the Network Menu - there is a "status " screen in there that will show you data stat's sent via any of the networks (NMEA2000/Ethernet) - there it will show if you have transmission errors. That is the first step in diagnosing NMEA 2000 errors on Simrad/Lowrance.
Old 11-24-2013, 12:37 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,400
Received 100 Likes on 59 Posts
Default

Do you have a backup of your system settings? You might try reloading them.
Old 11-24-2013, 08:41 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 1,327
Received 52 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

I may pull the boat home on Wed and make sure all the connections are tight and backup my setting and reset, if need be.

I believe I went into the network menu and found the status screen. I didn't know what to look for, but nothing looked 'odd', if I remember correctly.

Since I had gps, bottom finder and AP, I didn't want to start messing with things while offshore and make things worse. I always keep a back up handheld GPS with me, but it could have screwed up a day of fishing if I lost the system.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.