Notices

Autopilot interference

Old 08-10-2013, 02:16 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 241
Default Autopilot interference

Interesting in that recently when I engage my autopilot it interferes with my Furuno sonar. Start with losing the bottom, then gaps in the display, and will actually cause the unit to reboot. If autopilot is on "stand bye" everything runs fine. Engage the autopilot, issues start. I assume this is a shielding problem but any advice is appreciated.
Stroke of Luck is offline  
Old 08-10-2013, 03:00 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location:
Posts: 2,125
Default

Is the AP pump pulling power the same place as the FF? Sounds like it could be voltage drop to the FF.
sickcat is offline  
Old 08-10-2013, 06:28 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 241
Default

Yes- its all coming off the house battery. What is strange is that it was worked in past but maybe I have a battery issue.
Stroke of Luck is offline  
Old 08-10-2013, 06:33 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location:
Posts: 2,125
Default

That may well be but I suggest moving the feed for the AP to the cranking battery since it is only on when the engine is running.
sickcat is offline  
Old 08-11-2013, 08:55 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,595
Default

Originally Posted by sickcat View Post
That may well be but I suggest moving the feed for the AP to the cranking battery since it is only on when the engine is running.
i'd say +1 on this.
but if this problem showed up recently i would go through the power source for the pilot and the fishfinder. ie; fuse block,, panel groundbuss, ect, and find out where you have a bad connection. ,
philgorp is offline  
Old 08-12-2013, 06:04 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 241
Default

Good suggestion in moving the lead but I have twins and alternate motors for trolling. I believe everything runs through a panel because there is only one main lead from the house battery back to the console.

I really, really hate working on electrical issues (cause I suck at it...)
Stroke of Luck is offline  
Old 08-12-2013, 06:57 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,983
Default

Does the sonar installation conform to the Installation Manual?

The Section 1.3.1 - Transducer Mounting Location specifies: "Do not lay the transducer cable near or in parallel with other electric cables."

This is critically important. The high-input-impedance sonar transducer input is connected to a low signal level and acts like a receiver to whatever interference is permitted into the system from a non-conforming installation.

Here is another reply about this same improper sonar transducer cable routing installation problem, also exposing the finished system to unacceptable performance.
wingless is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 06:17 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 241
Default

Thanks, I will check but I can't imagine what would have changed in where the cables are that would cause the interference.
Stroke of Luck is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 07:30 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,595
Default

Originally Posted by Stroke of Luck View Post
I believe everything runs through a panel
I really, really hate working on electrical issues (cause I suck at it...)
go to the panel, crappy fuse block, ground buss, wires twisted together and/or whatever the hell your electronics power connections are connected to. and look for a bad connection.
philgorp is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread