Notices

Gopro mounts

Old 08-08-2013, 10:07 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 672
Default Gopro mounts

What have you guys been using for Gopro mounts for t-top rails or other locations in your CC ?

Thanks!
gtrapp1 is offline  
Old 08-09-2013, 05:07 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Newington, CT
Posts: 147
Default

Spend the money and get a ram mount.They are a lot easier to set up and aim. I have one for a rail mount and one as a suction cup.

http://www.rammount.com/newproducts/...5/default.aspx
fishingct is offline  
Old 08-09-2013, 09:55 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 141
Default

Originally Posted by gtrapp1 View Post
What have you guys been using for Gopro mounts for t-top rails or other locations in your CC ?

Thanks!
Hi,

I used the mount that come in the top of the GoPro box. I opened 2 small holes in front and back of it in order to pass two tire wraps. I mounted on the rails and put a small piece of rubber glove in between so it does not slides

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uxseA_hI7AU
rtv_73 is offline  
Old 08-09-2013, 08:03 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 672
Default

Thanks guys! I have a standard gopro rail mount but it does not allow full rotation so when it was on a side of the t-top it would not work the way i wanted.
gtrapp1 is offline  
Old 08-15-2013, 06:41 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Beach Haven, NJ
Posts: 590
Default

Rupp Marine is making clamp on Go Pro mounts for different tubing sizes.

http://8233-0.shptron.com/k/search?q=go+pro
Capt Lindsay is offline  
Old 08-15-2013, 02:13 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,631
Default

Originally Posted by Capt Lindsay View Post
Rupp Marine is making clamp on Go Pro mounts for different tubing sizes.

http://8233-0.shptron.com/k/search?q=go+pro
Ouch - they really like those mounts........ Of course, I realize they are a low-volume milled and anodized product so there is a fair bit of cost there and they do give a "clean" look. Guess I can't say much having 2 Birdsall Marine clamp mount flag poles on the boat.....

I think I do like the RAM mount for positioning flexibility......
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 08-15-2013, 04:42 PM
  #7  
Edd
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,874
Default

I use the Scotty camera mounts. Plenty of mounting options and any angle is obtainable.

Edd
Edd is offline  
Old 08-15-2013, 05:02 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 1,067
Default

This is my set up
Attached Images  
splinter25 is offline  
Old 08-15-2013, 05:15 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Virginia Beach Va
Posts: 1,676
Default

I used a conduit clamp for a temp set up. Worked fine with a latex glove to protect the rail.
http://www.cableorganizer.com/erico/EMT-conduit-clamps/
mfix is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread