Notices

Furuno VX2 25KW problem

Old 08-07-2013, 10:12 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Quepos Costa Rica
Posts: 3,673
Unhappy Furuno VX2 25KW problem

Any radar geniuses out there? My Radar is stuck in the countdown mode at 1:29. Even when i restart it, it just displays 1:29. No fuses blown, any body have any idea how to fix it? Is that an error code or something?

VX2 25KW. Thanks a ton!
SailFishQuepos is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 06:27 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Elizabeth, Pa USA
Posts: 491
Default

I would wager it would be something in the display causing it to get stuck on countdown. Have you tried isolating the problem and unhooking the radar cable from the back of the unit and powering it up? If it still does it and an alarm doesn't sound when it locks up on that number, it may be a board in the head unit. Have you tried waiting a few minutes after it lock up on the 1:29 number and tried transmitting anyways? If it still works, there isn't anything wrong with your unit, the software may just be stuck in a loop, dumping the memory and starting from scratch should clear that up if there is a memory problem.

Keith
threeriversmarine is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 06:37 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Quepos Costa Rica
Posts: 3,673
Default

It doesn't get stuck at 1:29, it just displays 1:29 from the start and it doesn't move. Restarting doesn't help. There are three pieces to the system, the part up top, the power supply for the radar and the display, I was going to change the one that wasn't working the problem is I don't know which one to change!
SailFishQuepos is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 06:37 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Quepos Costa Rica
Posts: 3,673
Default

How do you dump the memory?
SailFishQuepos is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 07:21 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Elizabeth, Pa USA
Posts: 491
Default

What model number is your unit? On alot of the older Navnet radars you would just need to hold menu in on power up and that would give you access to the installation menu. Under menu, go to System Config>Installation Setup>Radar Setup and then the next page, and hold the 4th soft key (D) down and press clear 5 times. That will reset your radar memory, so that should clear up your problem.

Keith
threeriversmarine is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 07:51 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Quepos Costa Rica
Posts: 3,673
Default

It's the 1964 with the RDP 149.
SailFishQuepos is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 08:42 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Elizabeth, Pa USA
Posts: 491
Default

Then the clear option that I mentioned should clear your radar memory and fix your problem. If it does not, then you will have to do a factory reset which will require while the unit is off, hold Alarm and power until the unit comes on and pick your language and then it will turn on and should prompt you to press Clear and Power and hold clear on start up, and that will delete everything, waypoints, trails, and any other memory you have saved in your unit. So I would save it just to be on the safe side, and those radars could take a 2GB SD card to save things, but that should be plenty if you need to save your things onto it. If you feel uncomfortable about doing this though, just give Furuno a call at (360) 834-9300 and ask to talk to a technician. They are awesome if you are unsure about anything. I hope this helps you get your problem taken care of.

Keith
threeriversmarine is offline  
Old 08-10-2013, 09:16 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chesapeake
Posts: 572
Default

for a quick test, you can unplug all the cables, NMEA data, network cable, radar cable, actually everything but the power cable, from the back of the VX2 display and then try to start the display. If you get the same locked count down screen, you know it is not the radar scanner, and most likely a problem within the the RDP 149 display
cptkatz is offline  
Old 08-11-2013, 03:44 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: See screen name
Posts: 5,150
Default

threeriversmarine got it right, just call Furuno they are great at providing support for their old units.
caltexflanc is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread