Notices

Lowrance HDS and GHP 20 autopilot

Old 08-07-2013, 01:11 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 73
Default Lowrance HDS and GHP 20 autopilot

Wife gave me the green light to have my dream North River 23' Seahawk built. The boat should be finished mid September. I'm installing all brand new electronics..... HDS 12, 4G radar, TR1 Gold for yamaha9.9, and a GHP 20 autopilot for the main Yamaha 250. Airline pilots love gadgets. My question is..... Will the ghp20 communicate with the hds 12 in a user friendly manner? Meaning, will I be able t load a route and select nav with auto control head without major headaches. I understand that a garmin plotter would naturally communicate with the garmin ghp20, but I prefer the hds12 for my mfd. I also really like the ghp20 smart pump autopilot with shadow drive. Any of you guys out there have this combo? I prefer the hds sounder quality and very impressed with the 4g radar and beam sharpening.
Thanks for any input.
Cheers
Joe
Kokamojoe is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 07:59 PM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 34
Default

I just got done installing a ghp 20 on one boat. I connected it to a Garmin 4208 and it runs like a dream.

I also recently installed a Lowrance HDS 8 on my personal boat. I agree that the Lowrance will give you better sounder performance than a Garmin.

I've never done it, but connecting that autopilot to your Lowrance sounder should be a piece of cake. Both units can connect to a NEMA 2000 network. Once you set up your NEMA 2000 hub, getting those two to talk to each other should be simple.

Good luck.
Keith8h is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 04:01 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

yes the garmin ap will work with any n2k networkable mfd. its just getting gps position and speed. sometimes waypoint headings. i have the 10 and its awesome.
bradv is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 04:10 AM
  #4  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 73
Default

Thanks Keith,
I guess part of my problem is that I'm so familiar with Lowrance that it makes it difficult for me to stray away to another product. I'm so impressed with what I've read on the ghp20 that it makes it difficult to consider other autopilots. These problems are definitely better than a sharp stick in the eye though. Someone on the electronics forum gave me another point of view to consider, and that is to think about going all simrad package. I'm going to have to explore that option as well. This is a difficult process, as like the different products for different reasons. I love the ghp20 smart pump as an entire package, and all though I'm impressed with garmin navigation software I'm not so impressed with the sounder and radar. Decisions..... Decisions. Thanks for the input, this what I'm looking for. Cheers
Kokamojoe is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 04:17 AM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 73
Default

Originally Posted by bradv View Post
yes the garmin ap will work with any n2k networkable mfd. its just getting gps position and speed. sometimes waypoint headings. i have the 10 and its awesome.
Thanks brad,
Do you know if it will follow a route on an hds? Let me clarify that.... Will it follow a multiple waypoint route with turns and not get lost or confused as it crosses over each new waypoint. I know the garmin plotter and ghp will do that perfectly, but I'm concerned the hds and ghp might not communicate properly? Thanks
Joe
Kokamojoe is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 04:46 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

itll do it. i had the tr1 on my previous boat which is the ghp's older brother and it was nmea0183 to a raymarine and i set up a route and the interface of the raymarine was that i just had to aknowledge that they unit was going to a new waypoint. not sure how lowrance interface is but it should be similar. the garmin just turns to the next waypoint with no aknowledgement. the only other thing the garmin does is the guide to function with the autopilot. it will try to find you the best route based on safe depth and shortest distance from where you are to where you want to be without the need for waypoints.
bradv is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 06:36 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 13,935
Default

I have Simrad AP24 on two boats could not have been happier with the performance. If you have space could consider installing the Simrad Autopilot with NSS7 instead of AP24 control panel. This will give you some extra screen area which is never wrong. All control of the pilot including commissioning can be done from NSS. Since you will be using your screen for charts, 2D sounder, StructureScan and radar, an extra screen will be very valuable when using all functions. In addition to NSS7 I would recommend the small OP10 control panel which will make disenganging the pilot faster if the panel is correctly positioned (at one of the sides of the wheel), OP10 also have dedicated 1 & 10 degrees turn buttons.

NSS and HDS Touch integrate very well together, StructureScan, 2D sounder, radar and even charts are shared between the units.
abbor is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 07:35 AM
  #8  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 73
Default

Thanks Brad

Thanks abbor! Very useful info and very much appreciated. Cheers
Joe
Kokamojoe is offline  
Old 10-16-2018, 01:31 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: PBG FL
Posts: 413
Default

Just installed Garmin GHC2O/Reactor 40 with my HDS 9 Gen 3. They are not liking each other. Even though the HDS is supposedly sending the correct PGN codes the Garmin is supposed to understand, the Garmin has "Speed Source Fault" error. Also, in the Device List, the GHC20 will be listed for less than 2 minutes and then disappear. Been on the phone with Garmin and Lowrance(both companies support staff put in big effort to help) multiple times, tried going back to Ver 1.x software for HDS(tried 18.2, 7.x,3.x), still no talky. Garmin suggested adding a NMEA2000 GAPS antenna on network and direct GHC 20 to the network. If you look up Lowrance's autopilot kit, they include an antenna. Makes one go hmmmmm.... Maybe they can't get their AP to talk to HDS either.
toristoy is offline  
Old 10-16-2018, 01:50 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 13,935
Default

The GPS antenna you mention which is included in the Lowrance Pilot-1 autopilot is Point-1 AP, which is a combined GPS antenna and heading sensor. The reason why it's included with the aiutopilot is because it's the heading sensor for the autopilot.

I suspect you have an unstable NMEA 2000 network.
abbor is offline  
Old 10-16-2018, 02:05 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 13,935
Default

Go to Settings, Network, Diagnostics and look at the NMEA 2000 status and error counters.
abbor is offline  
Old 10-16-2018, 02:22 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: PBG FL
Posts: 413
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Go to Settings, Network, Diagnostics and look at the NMEA 2000 status and error counters.
toristoy is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread