Notices

Why Sonic Hub?

Old 08-06-2013, 01:23 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 194
Default Why Sonic Hub?

My Clarion stereo is beginning to give me trouble and I am thinking of replacing it. I've seen alot about the Sonic Hub on here but don't really know what it is. What would be the benefits of me replacing my stereo with a Sonic Hub? I have an HDS 8 Gen 2, and an LCX 37C. Thanks!
bwchris is offline  
Old 08-06-2013, 01:33 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

The "benefit" of SonicHub is the integration to your HDS head unit - ability to control volume, source,channel, track, etc from the HDS, without having to have something else on the dash (maybe with the exception of the iPod/iPhone dock if you decide to dash-mount that.

If you want to do a lot of searching of playlists, tracks, albums, etc - then the HDS interface is useful. If you tend to just hit play and let it rip, then the benefits are minimized.

I've coupled the SonicHub with the Fusion wired remote so that I can quickly change volume or FF, etc - perhaps negates some of the benefits above but is sort of best of both worlds.
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 08-06-2013, 10:53 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,774
Default

big downside is having to leave the chart plotter on to use music. big power waste at anchor.
smac999 is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 03:16 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 316
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
big downside is having to leave the chart plotter on to use music. big power waste at anchor.
no you don't if you have the remote
jerryc231 is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 09:50 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

Originally Posted by jerryc231 View Post
no you don't if you have the remote
Correct - this is how mine is setup - I have the SonicHub on a dedicated switch - you do need the N2K network on (actually, maybe not) - and without the HDS turned on you cannpt control channels on the Sirus radio if you're using the LWX-1 module, but you can just have tunes without the head-unit.
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 11:27 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Palm Beach County
Posts: 3,425
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
big downside is having to leave the chart plotter on to use music. big power waste at anchor.
Have had mine at least 3hrs on and didn't even get close to drain my house battery. But maybe wouldn't do it on a single setup. I love my SonicHub on my HDS-7 touch.
Pioneer180 is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 01:16 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 316
Default

Originally Posted by mwardncsu View Post
Correct - this is how mine is setup - I have the SonicHub on a dedicated switch - you do need the N2K network on (actually, maybe not) - and without the HDS turned on you cannpt control channels on the Sirus radio if you're using the LWX-1 module, but you can just have tunes without the head-unit.
My Sirius wont work without network being on, but the weather radar and am/fm do
jerryc231 is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 01:17 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 316
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
big downside is having to leave the chart plotter on to use music. big power waste at anchor.
With the HDS chart plotter on I don't believe it drops a 1/2 volt being on all day
jerryc231 is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 02:46 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

Originally Posted by jerryc231 View Post
My Sirius wont work without network being on, but the weather radar and am/fm do
That confuses me as Sirius audio and the Weather Radar both come from the LWX-1 Sirius module, and the control data flows over Ethernet to the HDS head unit. You will actually get audio from Sirius when its powered up (usually the last selected station), but you can't control the channel selection on Sirius unless you do so from the HDS head unit with the Ethernet connection.

When you say network - do you mean Ethernet or NMEA? All control from the HDS to the the SonicHub happens over N2K , while all control of the LWX-1 module (Sirius) happens over Ethernet from the HDS head unit.

If you don't have the Fusion wired remote, then the only way to change the source, AM/FM channel, volume, etc on the SonicHub is to have your NMEA2K network connected and powered on.

If you have the Fusion wired remote, then if you have your HDS powered down, but power to the SonicHub, the Fusion wired remote will let you control the SonicHub for volume, source selection, track/playlist/etc of the iPod source and channel tuning on AM/FM - you just can't change the Sirius audio.
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 04:55 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Orange Beach, AL
Posts: 277
Default

tracking.... i bought but didn't get to install my sonic hub yet because i didn't have the N2k starter kit and didn't realize i needed it... sooo. while offshore for the next 2 weeks i will be ordering it and hopefully the wired fusion remote for the transome.. that way while on anchor i can adjust the radio without getting on the boat.... after that .... 12 inch powered bazooka !!
BILL MONEY is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 08:51 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,774
Default

I tried 2 different brand new fusion remotes on the sonic hub and neither worked. all 3 newest firmware. gave up and took both remotes back. there is no support for them since they are technically different brands and don't claim they work together.

didn't want to buy and try another sonic hub.

the remotes turned on and powered up but all I got was backlight. no screen and buttons did nothing.
smac999 is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 06:03 AM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

Originally Posted by BILL MONEY View Post
tracking.... i bought but didn't get to install my sonic hub yet because i didn't have the N2k starter kit and didn't realize i needed it... sooo. while offshore for the next 2 weeks i will be ordering it and hopefully the wired fusion remote for the transom.. that way while on anchor i can adjust the radio without getting on the boat.... after that .... 12 inch powered bazooka !!
Having one on the transom is a good idea and the main reason Fusion has the remotes for their stereo. I put mine on the console for easy control, but after this summer and spending more time in the water I have considered getting a 2nd one (they can be daisy-chained) and putting one on the transom as well.
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 06:07 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
I tried 2 different brand new fusion remotes on the sonic hub and neither worked. all 3 newest firmware. gave up and took both remotes back. there is no support for them since they are technically different brands and don't claim they work together.

didn't want to buy and try another sonic hub.

the remotes turned on and powered up but all I got was backlight. no screen and buttons did nothing.
smac999 - sounds like you returned it, and I'm sure you tried the below, but for the benefit of others in the future..... I assume you had the MS-WR-600C remote? The remote plugs into the SonicHub via the remote port (looks like an old PC mouse connector) and gets its power from the SonicHub. The fact that the backlight came on probably answers this question, but I assume the SonicHub had power - but to make sure you have power to BOTH the red wire and the yellow wire from the SonicHub - I wonder if you just have power to the red wire if it might give some power to the remote but not control.....

Also, there are two ports on the remote - is the cable plugged into the correct port.

Finally - just curious, but was your N2K network powered - even though it would not be receiving commands/control over the N2K from the head-unit, I can't remember if I need the N2K network powered for my remote to control the SonicHub without the head unit on or not.... I'd have to try next time I'm at the boat.
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 08:35 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 858
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
big downside is having to leave the chart plotter on to use music. big power waste at anchor.
Originally Posted by Pioneer180 View Post
Have had mine at least 3hrs on and didn't even get close to drain my house battery. But maybe wouldn't do it on a single setup. I love my SonicHub on my HDS-7 touch.
Originally Posted by jerryc231 View Post
With the HDS chart plotter on I don't believe it drops a 1/2 volt being on all day
Relative to this point, you can also just put both HDS and Simrad units in Standby mode to minimize voltage use. SonicHub still provides audio when all networked units are in Standby, but of course you have to take units out of Standby to have SonicHub control.
Todd Driscoll is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 10:17 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 316
Default

mwardncsu NMEA network

Finally - just curious, but was your N2K network powered - even though it would not be receiving commands/control over the N2K from the head-unit, I can't remember if I need the N2K network powered for my remote to control the SonicHub without the head unit on or not.... I'd have to try next time I'm at the boat

All will work except Sirius, like you stated before Sirius will play on the last channel it was on until you change to am/fm then you have to turn the HDS back on to get Sirius.

Also 1 other problem I found is if you have the volume up on high on the HDS and you power it down, now the volume on the remote will only go so low (which is pretty loud) The reason I know this is my NMEA network wont power on and my radio blares about half volume or louder but nothing lower
jerryc231 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread