Notices

Raytheon L760 Sonar question

Old 08-03-2013, 07:32 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 2,215
Default Raytheon L760 Sonar question

Hey guy's Anyone have or have used this particular sonar/Gps? Or something similar. I dont use the GPS part just the sonar.

I have had mine a few years as new but recently just installed it on my boat when mine crashed out.

The sonar seems to be quite inaccurate in shallow water, I dont know if this machine is geared more for the deep and its functions are limited in shallow or what. But also the image reading on the bottom seems less then desirable, and there is alot of noise throughout the screen.

does anyone have any power/gain/ setting they would recommend? Or just have everything on auto??

Im going bottom fishing tomorrow, and want it working the best it can. I am using a 1000W Thru hull transducer.
LureM In is offline  
Old 08-03-2013, 11:31 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,272
Default

What model transducer are you using with it..and how old is the ducer?
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 08-03-2013, 12:59 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,263
Default

I had one on a previous boat and found it very accurate. I don't recall it being able to drive a 1000 watt transducer.
HDRyder999 is offline  
Old 08-03-2013, 03:51 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location:
Posts: 504
Default

I had one worked great. I don't think it's set up for 1000w ducer. I have it's momma the L1250 now and Rl70 networked but I also run the DSM 250 works with 1000w ducer
moses0 is offline  
Old 08-03-2013, 07:23 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,087
Default

I don't believe your 1000W transducer will play well with the L760, since it's a 600W machine. I'd try for some surface species.
Pez Vela is offline  
Old 08-04-2013, 06:27 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Space Coast, FL
Posts: 2,215
Default

Hey guys, thanks for the input. I honestly dont remember the ducer that came with it, but i was pretty sure it was a 1000W, Mabye that was the problem.

But I went out today, after oddly enough, dissconnecting all the wires, reseting the system, and cleaning the ducer, and it worked like a champ. Read the bottom very well, even in shallow water. So hopefully its a long term fix, It may very well be a 600W I dont remember. It came with it when I bought the unit from a guy who bought a whole kit and never used it.
LureM In is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 09:45 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 677
Default

L760 will work with 1000 watt transducers.
tunacious is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread