Notices

Simrad Sonic Hub Install Question

Old 08-02-2013, 10:59 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 257
Default Simrad Sonic Hub Install Question

Looking to add the sonic hub to my NSE system replacing the existing Clarion head unit (CMD5). Can I just wire the sonic hub into the existing Clarion amp?
TLB32 is offline  
Old 08-02-2013, 02:32 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,631
Default

Yes, you can connect the SonicHub to an external amp.
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 08-04-2013, 08:14 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 141
Default

Use the zone 3 output on the Sonic Hub to connect to an amp. That's what it's designed for. Have fun with it!
Eloc309 is offline  
Old 08-05-2013, 02:37 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ft Myers/ Sanibel
Posts: 503
Default sonic hub

What amp would you guys recommend ?? The speakers came with the kit-
I have 4 speakers mounted already. I thought the hub already had an amp ??
angler1 is offline  
Old 08-05-2013, 04:52 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 141
Default

Originally Posted by angler1 View Post
What amp would you guys recommend ?? The speakers came with the kit-
I have 4 speakers mounted already. I thought the hub already had an amp ??
It does have an an internal amp and is sufficient to push the speakers that came with the kit.
Eloc309 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread