Notices

Wet Sounds WS-420SQ Set Up???

Old 07-31-2013, 07:30 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Indianapolis, IN / Punta Gorda, FL
Posts: 465
Default Wet Sounds WS-420SQ Set Up???

I'm helping my buddy set up his new system in his Mastercraft X-Star. He went with a pair of Wet Sounds Rev 10s powered by a JL Audio MHD 750/1, a Wet Sounds Rev410 also powered by a JL MHD 750/1, 6 JL 7.7" component cockpit speakers powered by a Wet Sounds SD6 amp, and a 13.5" JL W7 powered by a JL 1000/1 amp. He also has aWS420 SQ 3 zone equalizer. For the tower speakers I'm planning on jumping the two JL 750 amps with the pre outs then to the tower channel on the ws-420. The sub will run to the sub channel on the 420 obviously. Last is where I'm confused what to do because I have 3 sets of RCA's coming from the wet sounds amp (ch 1/2, 3/4, 5/6) and have the "Main" and "boat" channel on the 420. Would my best bet be two use an RCA splitter out of the "boat" channel on the ws to 2 of the RCA pairs and the other one to "main"?

Here is a picture of the back of the WS-420 for reference
Attached Images  
PremierPOWER is offline  
Old 07-31-2013, 07:31 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Indianapolis, IN / Punta Gorda, FL
Posts: 465
Default

And a picture of the front
Attached Images  
PremierPOWER is offline  
Old 07-31-2013, 07:39 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Indianapolis, IN / Punta Gorda, FL
Posts: 465
Default

I'm thinking the main is just for overall. So how am I supposed to get 3 pairs of RCAs to one RCA input on the equalizer
PremierPOWER is offline  
Old 08-01-2013, 04:58 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

my initial thought is you take the output rca from the head unit and go to the input side of the equalizer. then take the 3 zone outputs on the equalizer (tower, boat, sub) and go to each amp that you want to send the signals to.
bradv is offline  
Old 08-01-2013, 10:43 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Indianapolis, IN / Punta Gorda, FL
Posts: 465
Default

Head unit is not being used anymore
PremierPOWER is offline  
Old 08-01-2013, 05:44 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

So what's outputting to the equalizer
bradv is offline  
Old 08-01-2013, 07:12 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Indianapolis, IN / Punta Gorda, FL
Posts: 465
Default

Just using it to play phone/ iPod through the 3.5mm aux input on the ws-420
PremierPOWER is offline  
Old 08-02-2013, 04:18 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

so then ipod to equalizer, equalizer to amps. if you need to throw splitters in on your rcas to get the tower boat and sub channels to the correct channels on the amp then do it. then you can adjust the gains on the amp once thats connected.
bradv is offline  
Old 08-02-2013, 07:33 AM
  #9  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Originally Posted by bradv View Post
so then ipod to equalizer, equalizer to amps. if you need to throw splitters in on your rcas to get the tower boat and sub channels to the correct channels on the amp then do it. then you can adjust the gains on the amp once thats connected.
you will not need to throw any RCA splitters on there, that SD6 Amp has a source select switch on the 3-4 channel and 5-6 channel that will slave it to the 1-2 channel input so you only have to run 1 set of RCA's to the 1-2 channel input.
Attached Images  
btye1 is offline  
Old 08-02-2013, 07:35 AM
  #10  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
Default

You probably need to also daisy chain the 2 MHD 750/1 together as well. i.e run RCA cable from the output of 1 MHD 750/1 to the input of the other MHD 750/1 if you aren't already doing that as well.
btye1 is offline  
Old 08-02-2013, 11:55 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Indianapolis, IN / Punta Gorda, FL
Posts: 465
Default

Perfect thanks. Didn't realize the wet sounds amp could do that. Already have the two JL amps together. Now what's your opinion on RCA cables? Is there really a difference in the monster brand vs normal ones found at Walmart or best buy?
PremierPOWER is offline  
Old 08-02-2013, 12:42 PM
  #12  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Originally Posted by PremierPOWER View Post
Perfect thanks. Didn't realize the wet sounds amp could do that. Already have the two JL amps together. Now what's your opinion on RCA cables? Is there really a difference in the monster brand vs normal ones found at Walmart or best buy?
my thought it that an RCA cable is an RCA cable, some people might say different but I've always just used the ones that come in amp install kits or ordered some off of Amazon or monoprice
btye1 is offline  
Old 08-02-2013, 04:01 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Indianapolis, IN / Punta Gorda, FL
Posts: 465
Default

Yea we picked up "carwires" brand at Frys for $9.99 for 17 ft and $5.99 for a 4 ft.
PremierPOWER is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread