Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance-Sirius issue

Old 07-30-2013, 03:45 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hollywood/Key Largo
Posts: 290
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Lowrance-Sirius issue

I previously posted an issue with my XM/Sirius not working on another forum with no comments. I really only care about the weather, that's not true because why did I buy the Fusion module. The screen says initializing Sirius, no bars. The LWX-1 module shows power but the status light does not. I called XM/Sirius a few times Saturday. First, they are not a technical as I would have thought. They can only tell me if my account is in good standing and have twice sent what I guess is a ping signal to initiate the link. The cannot "look down" to verfy a link. They lastly offered to try to fool the unit by switching packages that must send a different signal to wake it up.

Everyone has tried to be helpful and they (Sirius) has even given me a partial months credit while trying to resolve this. I'm thinking I now need to contact Lowrance with it's limited hours and snarky staff. I really depend on the weather module and I'm very frustrated. I have already had two friend say, sure your time has run out, dump the stuff and move up to Gen2

Up til know, my only real complaint has been screen size on charts, you try looking at the depth numbers on the chart when when flying across the water at 45-50 in a skiff.

I'm capable of following instructions. The skiff reside in Key Largo, soo weekend is all I have for access. Any Lowrance or XM/Sirius squints out there? Help the 55 year old keep some more hair.
Old 07-30-2013, 06:00 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,021
Likes: 0
Received 57 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Take a look at your Sirius Diagnostics and report back what is reported. Go to Menu, Menu, Network, Sirius Status (I think these keystrokes are right, not in front of a unit to know for sure). See what it shows for signal strength, weather and audio status, and if it shows the antenna to be connected to your MFD. Also, during initial power up, pay attention to your LED status light on the Interface Module to see if it initially blinks three times then turns off.
Old 07-30-2013, 06:08 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Satellite Beach, FL
Posts: 10,745
Received 853 Likes on 410 Posts
Default

1) Has it ever worked? If yes then it stopped my guess would be the module is bad if it never worked and it wont initialize it could be the antenna not getting a good signal. Can you even get to the info channel? 183 I think?
Old 07-30-2013, 02:21 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hollywood/Key Largo
Posts: 290
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

1) Thanks Todd, I'll check out the status light on start up. I think one of the first things I did was to see if the GPS recognized the Sirius/Fusion. I'll recheck that as well this weekend.

2) Thanks Danny, Yes it has worked since installation a few years ago. I had good signal strength from day one, about a year ago I moved the antenna to the poling platform to get it even higher. The way I stand up there, it's never really been in my way. As far as 183, it never gets to the point of being able to select a channel, it keeps showing initializing and 000 on the channel portion of screen and no signal. After the last time Sirius sent the signal, I lost the one bar I had.
Old 08-04-2013, 07:25 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hollywood/Key Largo
Posts: 290
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Well....Todd, I forgot my little note about checking the diagnostics, when I was at the boat yesterday. I'm going to blame it on sleeping late, getting started late loading the gear in the boat so I didn't miss the high tide.

Anyway, I did remember to have my wife fire up the GPS while I went to the front of the console to watch the status light. It never lit up at all, no blink 3 times of show any signs of life. The power light was on. BTW, should I have checked for the light blinking when I powered up the module or just when turning on the HDS7?

I'll get more into it Friday night and check for the diagnostics you suggested. With no light at all for the status indicator, are there any other tricks to try then?
Old 08-11-2013, 09:14 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hollywood/Key Largo
Posts: 290
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Still stumped and frustrated...

Ok, first, the status light does not blink either when the GPS powers up or gets power to the module. The system says initializing continuously with channel 000. The volume shows adjustments on the screen as I change with zoom in/out but that's it. I don't show any signal strength, but assume since status light is off, I wouldn't??? I checked all connections everywhere, thinking I may have a loose wire, nothing. Anywhere I've looked in the menus the bubbles are selected for Sirius. Todd mentioned diagnostics screen, I'm not sure what to select there.
Old 08-12-2013, 08:26 AM
  #7  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Pages/Files/Network/Sirius/DIAGNOSTICS
Old 08-12-2013, 02:59 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hollywood/Key Largo
Posts: 290
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Thanks, is it just select and it runs or are there options I need to select?
Old 08-12-2013, 03:13 PM
  #9  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by edczachor36 View Post
Thanks, is it just select and it runs or are there options I need to select?
I have never done it.
Old 08-12-2013, 04:40 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Palm Beach County
Posts: 3,438
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

I have had the same several times when by mistake I disconnected power from the module by throwing stuff inside the helm. If LED is off it may not be receiving power. Make sure it does. If it does then maybe the module is bad.
Old 08-13-2013, 10:24 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,021
Likes: 0
Received 57 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by edczachor36 View Post
Still stumped and frustrated...

Ok, first, the status light does not blink either when the GPS powers up or gets power to the module. The system says initializing continuously with channel 000. The volume shows adjustments on the screen as I change with zoom in/out but that's it. I don't show any signal strength, but assume since status light is off, I wouldn't??? I checked all connections everywhere, thinking I may have a loose wire, nothing. Anywhere I've looked in the menus the bubbles are selected for Sirius. Todd mentioned diagnostics screen, I'm not sure what to select there.
Absolutely no Status lights on or blinking when initially booting up indicate either the antenna is not connected (or Ethernet port/cable is bad) or the antenna is faulty. If you haven't done it already, double-check your Sirius antenna Ethernet connection. Not sure of your overall networking configuration, but if you have another Ethernet port available, plug the Sirius Ethernet cable into a different port. Also, make sure the RJ45 connector is attached well inside the antenna interface module.
Old 08-13-2013, 02:30 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hollywood/Key Largo
Posts: 290
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Thanks folks. I'll start with checking the RJ45 connector into the module. Then I'll swap the network wire to a different tee. I believe there is one going to the engine, one to the module and one is power.
Old 08-18-2013, 01:12 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hollywood/Key Largo
Posts: 290
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Hi folks....me again. Sirius didn't show in the diagnostics section. And when I happened to look around at the weather section under chart it doesn't recognize it either. Wiring wise, the RJ45 connector is clicked in fine. The module has (3) connections, (1) RJ45 connector from the antenna, (1) soldered to module for power (power light is on) and (1) soldered to the module that goes to the GPS ethernet port (yellow twist lock). I don't have any other ethernet ports on this HDS7.

Wednesday I'll get dinged for another month without actually being able to use the Sirius service. I'm not sure what step to take next.
Old 08-19-2013, 05:24 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 6,117
Likes: 0
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Call Lowrance while you're at the boat. They will walk you through different things to check. It sounds to me like your antenna might be bad.
Old 08-19-2013, 11:10 AM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location:
Posts: 1,589
Received 640 Likes on 337 Posts
Default

Go to Radio Shack and get a Mini RCA Jack, plug it into the module and then into the corresponding plug on the black box. I'm betting your issue is solved.
Old 08-25-2013, 05:34 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hollywood/Key Largo
Posts: 290
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Well I was fortunate enough to get off work early enough Friday to call Lowrance to try and troubleshoot my issue. After answering many questions, they condemned the antenna as Bluewaterseeker had suggested. Since it is out of warranty and no longer sold by Lowrance I had two options. 1) Step up to the new design, which is way out of my budget or 2) Find a new LWX-1 on the internet. I was reel lucky and found Cabelas had it on sale. So, I'll have it in about 10 days and start from scratch.

Thanks to everyone who took the time to try and help me.
Old 08-26-2013, 05:25 AM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location:
Posts: 1,589
Received 640 Likes on 337 Posts
Default

If you are showing a green status light on the ant box in the console and reception on the display, then the ant isn't bad. Lowrance doesn't ship a $5.00 RCA cable with the units. You have to go buy it separately and plug it in to the module and sonic hub in order to get audio. The Weather overlay isn't going to show you anything unless there is a doppler image of storms to show. I know this because I had the exact same issue.
Old 08-26-2013, 10:57 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hollywood/Key Largo
Posts: 290
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Somewhere above in original text I wrote that the green status light is not on but the power light is. The status light never blinked on power up either. So, I ordered another LWX-1 yesterday and will get in about a week.
Thanks again folks
Old 09-01-2013, 05:33 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hollywood/Key Largo
Posts: 290
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Well, I got my new LWX-1 from Cabelas in record time and changed it out Friday. Everything works great, the Sirius folks went through the setup with the new antenna/module and I was good to go in minutes. Thanks again for all the help.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.