Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Can a EP-65r be spoofed?

Old 07-27-2013, 07:36 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Can a EP-65r be spoofed?

Ok, going to install an ep-65r into the n2k network. Already have a ep-60r on line. Seems straight forward until it gets to the calibration part. 25' Parker 2520xl. Fuel tank capacity is 173 gal. which I very seldom fill to capacity unless running way offshore or on an extended trip. Tank has 44.5 gals in it now, I don't want to pump the tank empty. I was wondering if I pulled the float assembly out so that the float was at it's lowest point, hooked up the ep-65r and told the MFD it was empty. Then replaced the float assembly and told the MFD I put n 44.5 gals, would I get correct readings on fuel remaining??

Thanks,
Mike
Old 07-27-2013, 05:29 PM
  #2  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default can a ep-65r be spoofed??

anyone?;?
Old 07-27-2013, 05:31 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Offshore St Petersburg FL
Posts: 1,537
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

What kind of gauage or mfd is it hooked to? Also does it get its data for fuel level from the fuel sending unit, fuel flow sensors, or fuel gauge?
Old 07-27-2013, 05:35 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,726
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Yes, you can "fool" it. How we used to do empty tanks on early SmartCraft gauges at Wellcraft. Pull the sender, then move the float.
Old 07-28-2013, 06:44 AM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Can a EP-65r be spoofed?

The MFD is a 12T getting fuel info from the ep60r. Motor is an 05 300hp Yamaha not n2k compliant. Sending unit on the tank signal is to a gauge on the console shows bars for each 22.5 gals in tank.

Thanks
Mike
Old 07-28-2013, 08:13 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Offshore St Petersburg FL
Posts: 1,537
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Just try going into the mfd/gauge and refueling the tank (if it thinks empty) with your 44.5 gals. (If thinks full) Try to refill and put in only 44.5. What type of mfd do you have? lowrance lmf400?
Old 07-28-2013, 10:09 AM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Blue water, see post above. MFD is a Lowrance HDS 12T. I don't want to pump out the 44.5 gals, or fuel to capacity. That is why I was wondering if I could spoof it. See my original op.

Thanks
Mike
Old 07-28-2013, 10:58 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Offshore St Petersburg FL
Posts: 1,537
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

http://www.lowrance.com/Root/Lowranc...0312-001_w.pdf

Page 104 tells the steps to setup. I think I went into fuel, refuel and filled my tank. BUt you could go into fuel, refuel, and add what ever number it takes to add up to 44.5. If that doesnt work, go into vessel setup and reconfigure, trying to put in current fuel amount as 44.5 OR o then refuel with 44.5 gallons.
Old 07-29-2013, 05:34 AM
  #9  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Well, the manual says to fill the tank and that is what I am trying to avoid.

Thanks,
Mike
Old 07-29-2013, 08:10 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Offshore St Petersburg FL
Posts: 1,537
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Mike 910y View Post
Well, the manual says to fill the tank and that is what I am trying to avoid.

Thanks,
Mike
When you "fill the tank" electronically you can do a partial fill. Then add your own number.
Old 07-29-2013, 08:17 AM
  #11  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Question

Originally Posted by DeepAnchorManagement View Post
When you "fill the tank" electronically you can do a partial fill. Then add your own number.
Sorry for my ignorance but I don't know what you mean "then add your own number".

Thanks
Mike
Old 07-29-2013, 10:35 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Offshore St Petersburg FL
Posts: 1,537
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Mike 910y View Post
Sorry for my ignorance but I don't know what you mean "then add your own number".

Thanks
Mike
Like if you have 10 gallons left in the tank and do a partial refill, you can manually tell it how much you added. SO if you added $100, you would add 25 gallons or so to the total amount of fuel remaining by doing a partial refuel, bringing the total to 35 gallons.
Old 07-29-2013, 07:10 PM
  #13  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I don't think this answers my original question.

Mike
Old 07-30-2013, 12:09 PM
  #14  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Or does it?;?
Old 07-30-2013, 01:00 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Offshore St Petersburg FL
Posts: 1,537
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

It should.
Old 07-30-2013, 06:48 PM
  #16  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Ok, let me see if I have this right. My float is sitting on 44.5 gals, I tell the 12t that it is empty, then go into refuel and tell it I just added 44.5 gals. Now how many gals will the 12t show in the tank? Also later when I add say 50 gals what will the 12t show when I run the fuel down to say, 10 gals? Will it show empty when the float level reaches 44.5 gals level that I previously said was empty?
Maybe I am making more of than is necessary, but I just want to get it right.

Thanks,
Mike
Old 07-30-2013, 07:51 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,726
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

My opinion? Just do it...
Old 07-31-2013, 03:14 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Offshore St Petersburg FL
Posts: 1,537
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by seabob4 View Post
My opinion? Just do it...
X2. I always completely refill mine. Maybe I can tinker with it today. It should work.
Old 07-31-2013, 06:47 PM
  #19  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Deepwater, what do you mean it should work? Pull the float and adjust from there, or just tell it it has 44.5 gals?

thanks,
Mike
Old 07-31-2013, 06:49 PM
  #20  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by seabob4 View Post
My opinion? Just do it...
seabob what do you mean just do it? Just do what??
Thanks,
Mike

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.