Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Structure scan(simrad NSS) no depth

Old 07-27-2013, 04:57 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wilmington nc
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Structure scan(simrad NSS) no depth

2 months old. Second time the structure scan has stopped working. Not reeding the depth. Just 3 hash marks. First time was corrected by adjusting the depth range. Now nothing works. My units(NSS12's) also will freeze up and reboot. Last tournament about 8 times. Tech support said download the 2.0 software and wait for the 3.0 that there was a known issue. As far as the transducer they said might just be a bad one. Anyone else having any of these issues. Freezing and rebooting or structure scan issues??????
Thanks
Old 07-27-2013, 05:05 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 6,117
Likes: 0
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

2.0 fixed all of my problems with the freezing and shutting down.

I don't know but it could have something to do with the structure scan not reading depth. ;?
Old 07-27-2013, 05:11 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wilmington nc
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks bluewater
Old 07-27-2013, 05:27 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nokomis, Florida
Posts: 1,401
Received 120 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

It sure sounds like a network issue to me.

Try the following:

First, save off all of your waypoints.

Then do a hard reset. I think that the Simrad sequence is as follows:

Turn the unit off.

Hold page up and page down then power on the unit. It will load to a prompt that asks if you want to reset the unit. When you do this it will erase all routes, trails, waypoints etc.

If that does not work, RMA the unit.
Old 07-27-2013, 05:34 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wilmington nc
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It's just not the depth that's not working. I assume since its not locking in on a depth there also is image in either side or down view. Just a lot of static and garbage. Like I said it did work for awhile.
Old 07-27-2013, 04:49 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

. .. ...Happyjax. ...My NSS8 has been locking up and shutting off since I installed it. .. .brand new right outta the box. Been through three or four different tech guys and was finally told to install the older software. It seems to have fixed the locking up, but today I had the same issue with my sounder that you are having. .. .lost the depth and was nothing but static on the screen. First time its done it, but I'm sure I can be expecting it more often. I plan on sending the MFD back . .. ...very frustrating.
Old 07-28-2013, 06:13 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wilmington nc
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Angry

Originally Posted by raindropfx View Post
. .. ...Happyjax. ...My NSS8 has been locking up and shutting off since I installed it. .. .brand new right outta the box. Been through three or four different tech guys and was finally told to install the older software. It seems to have fixed the locking up, but today I had the same issue with my sounder that you are having. .. .lost the depth and was nothing but static on the screen. First time its done it, but I'm sure I can be expecting it more often. I plan on sending the MFD back . .. ...very frustrating.

Yep same thing with my structure scan no depth and static. Tech support said sounds like a bad transducer. Never had such bad luck with out the box new stuff. Kinda ridiculous
Had one of my Yamaha 250's after 17 hours blow a crankshaft seal.
Old 07-28-2013, 08:58 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 181
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

FWIW i have the latest software update 2and my 2 nss7's installed this season have worked flawless. SS too. I would try the hard reset or reinstall v 2.0 of the software.

seems wierd some machines have issues while others dont. Ive seen alot of folks here with these issues, but no one I know, me included, has had them with NSS7s, 8s, or 12s.

Good luck!
Old 07-28-2013, 10:54 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SoCal, HB
Posts: 540
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

You might want to try wiring it directly(inline fuse) to the battery and see if the problem goes away.
Old 07-28-2013, 06:40 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wilmington nc
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Downloaded the 2.0. Don't like the nav charts at all. At all And structure scan still not working. Didn't notice any freezing or rebooting but from the looks of the charting almost rather have the freezing up
Old 07-28-2013, 07:32 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 436
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Had same issue. Bad transducer. If you can get your hands on another one , unplug the old, plug in the new, hold over the side just in the water and see if it starts showing a depth.
Old 07-28-2013, 08:04 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wilmington nc
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Downloaded the 2.0. Don't like the nav charts at all. At all And structure scan still not working. Didn't notice any freezing or rebooting but from the looks of the charting almost rather have the freezing up
Old 07-28-2013, 08:11 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Wilmington nc
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Everything on boat covered for one year. warranty.
Old 07-29-2013, 03:34 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 6,117
Likes: 0
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Happyjax View Post
Downloaded the 2.0. Don't like the nav charts at all. At all And structure scan still not working. Didn't notice any freezing or rebooting but from the looks of the charting almost rather have the freezing up
Why did the charts change? I have "Insight" in my nss12's and the charts remained the same.

Are you sure that it didn't swap over to the Navionics chart? When you're on the chart screen, hit menu and scroll to the bottom of the menu page. You should be able to change the map back to "Insight".

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.