Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

humminbird 787c2i transducer switch

Old 07-27-2013, 04:17 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default humminbird 787c2i transducer switch

Good Morning,

I want to put a transducer on my trolling motor and be able to switch from the trolling motor transducer to the rear mounted quadrabeam transducer. Cabela's told me it can't be done, but humminbird has a switch to do this. The trolling motor tranducer is $70, and the switch is $85. There has to be a cheaper solution. How about just cutting the cables and soldering them to a rotary switch from Radio Shack? I don't see any reason this won't work. Someone has been here, give me the scoop. Thanks.
Old 07-27-2013, 07:26 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North NJ & Barnegat Bay
Posts: 6,314
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

I have the HB switch.....works great. Look for it on ebay or amazon.
Old 07-27-2013, 07:29 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23,915
Likes: 0
Received 1,696 Likes on 929 Posts
Default

Don't even think of a Radio Shack rotary...not as easy as you think.
I agree with pastaman..get the HB switch .....and save yourself a headache.
Old 07-27-2013, 04:44 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default HB Transducer Switch

Come on guys, where is your spirit of adventure? How many conductors are in a transducer cable? Is this a special coaxial cable? What is the impedance? The transducer is just an antenna isn't it? I won't try the RS Rotary, but still would like to know more about this cable. I am an amateur radio operator and we do this sort of thing all the time. We use multiband tranceivers and coxial switches to switch to antennas tuned for various frequencies. Just a thought. Thanks for the response.
Old 07-30-2013, 05:17 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: De Funiak Springs, FL
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The easy way out is buy the switch although it's not cheap. I don't know if a rotary swich would work or not, but I have cut my transducer cable twice from not being secured properly. Caught the cable in the bow mount trolling motor bracket and damaged the cable. Transducer is on the trolling motor.

Rather than buy a new transducer @ $140.00 I was able to cut the damage out and splice the wires. Either 4 or 6 wires, can't remember for sure. The wires are wrapped with mylar. I used tin foil as a substitute. The cable is shielded so breaking the shield with a hookup to rotary switch may allow noise to show up on the screen....don't know for sure.

To repair a cable the Wires are tiny but able to solder, wrap individually, then the whole bunch with good stretch water proof tape. You could use liquid insulation I suppose.

Last edited by fishwalton; 07-30-2013 at 06:16 AM.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.