Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno Navnet 3D hub 101

Old 07-26-2013, 09:47 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Morehead City, NC
Posts: 1,603
Received 144 Likes on 93 Posts
Default Furuno Navnet 3D hub 101

Why is the Furuno NavNet 3D Hub 101 supposed to be so much better than a another band of Ethernet Hub that doesn't cost as much? I need to add another device to my NavNet 3D.
Old 07-26-2013, 09:54 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,441
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

I don't know anything about this Furuno Ethernet hub, but in general I can say the main differences between marine grade and consumer networking products are the following: Waterproofing of the box, waterproofing of connectors, strain relief for connectors, shock and vibrations resistance of electronics.
Old 07-26-2013, 02:27 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: West Palm Beach,FL,USA
Posts: 1,318
Received 42 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Power synchronization.
Old 07-26-2013, 02:27 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 287
Received 18 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

According to their web site, it also offers "Power on/off synchronization amongst all of the NavNet 3D display units can be achieved with the use of the dedicated Ethernet HUB101."
Old 07-26-2013, 05:20 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Morehead City, NC
Posts: 1,603
Received 144 Likes on 93 Posts
Default

If I only have one display unit it wouldn't do me any good. Is this correct?
Old 07-26-2013, 05:24 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
Received 131 Likes on 78 Posts
Default

If you have a good dry place to put it, you can use any 12V ethernet switch such as the Netgear GS105. That will cost you a fraction of the Furuno hub. The only thing you give up as noted is the power control function. I had a NavNet 3D system for five years running a Netgear hub with no problems. Just cut the power cord that goes to the unit at the AC transformer and wire to 12V supply on the boat.

$35 instead of $600 -- not a hard decision. And yes, you would have no use for power switching with one display.
Old 07-26-2013, 05:50 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Morehead City, NC
Posts: 1,603
Received 144 Likes on 93 Posts
Default

thanks

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.