Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance choices

Old 07-26-2013, 04:51 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
captain nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 8,504
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 26 Posts
Default Lowrance choices

I'm going to be replacing my garmin 740 soon and am unsure which machine to get. I'd like to have 2 7" machines. One for my lower station and one for my tower. I DO NOT want touch screen. So, its gonna be a hds7 or elite 7 hdi. I don't want side scan. The sonar will be used mostly for bait duties in water 20' or less. Usually 12'-15' deep. It will also be used to locate tarpon in 20'-70' and sometimes grouper holes in 20' or less. So basically I don't need to count barnacles on rocks in 1000'.

It seems to me that for what I need the elite 7 hdi is plenty.

Thoughts?

Last edited by captain nate; 07-26-2013 at 02:09 PM.
Old 07-26-2013, 06:15 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,441
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Elite-7 HDI with 83/200/455/800kHz transducer will do the job for sure. Elite-7 has the same excellent 2D sounder as HDS, Simrad NSS (7&8) and BSM-1 combinded with the DownScan part of StructureScan.
Old 07-26-2013, 07:49 AM
  #3  
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I agree, my friend just installed one and it has a larger screen than the HDS 7 does. You said you don't want sides can so if you don't require the extra functions of the HDS it seems to be a no brainer.
Old 07-26-2013, 09:04 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

You are going to miss out on being able to network your two units.
Old 07-26-2013, 09:50 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
captain nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 8,504
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by stiletto View Post
You are going to miss out on being able to network your two units.
Huh? I've never had 2.

The upper NEEDS to display rpms and gph. It will be connected to my NMEA tree so I don't see that bring an issue.
Old 07-26-2013, 10:04 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by nate. View Post
Huh? I've never had 2.

The upper NEEDS to display rpms and gph. It will be connected to my NMEA tree so I don't see that bring an issue.
If you have them fully networked you can use the upper as a fish finder and such too. Both units will have full capability. If you don't care, that's no problem. I was only trying to give you more information to make an informed decision.
Old 07-26-2013, 10:16 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
captain nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 8,504
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

How do you fully network both machines?
Old 07-26-2013, 10:28 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,441
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

You need to get units with Ethernet to get full networking. Lowrance HDS, HDS Touch and Simrad NSS are the Navico units with built in fishfinder and full networking capabilities.
Old 07-26-2013, 10:33 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
captain nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 8,504
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Eh. I'd rather glue in 2 transducers than spend the extra money so they can use 1 transducer.
Old 07-26-2013, 10:35 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,441
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

If you plan to use DownScan you can't mount the transducer on the inside of the hull.
Old 07-26-2013, 11:08 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: SouthBay SF
Posts: 1,375
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by nate. View Post
I don't want side scan.

Originally Posted by nate. View Post
The sonar will be used mostly for bait duties in water 20' or less. Usually 12'-15' deep. It will also be used to locate tarpon in 20'-70' and sometimes grouper holes in 20' or less.

This is all I use the side-scan for. Bait! It cuts the time in half finding it.
Old 07-26-2013, 11:45 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
captain nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 8,504
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
If you plan to use DownScan you can't mount the transducer on the inside of the hull.
does downscan come standard on the elite 7 hdi?
Old 07-26-2013, 11:51 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 651
Received 33 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by nate. View Post
does downscan come standard on the elite 7 hdi?
As long as you have the 83/200/455/800 trancducer, yes it does.

I have to agree with The Kid though, SideScan is great for locating bait. (But at a price $$$)
Old 07-26-2013, 12:02 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
captain nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 8,504
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

i can locate bait just fine with sonar. i cant throw a 12' net too far from the boat anyway.
what transducer is standard and how much more is the downscan one?
Old 07-26-2013, 12:04 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,441
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

The HDI models have either 50/200/455/800kHz or 83/200/455/800kHz transducer as standard, you should get a package with the 83/200/455/800kHz.
Old 07-26-2013, 12:09 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 272
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

I agree with The Kid. Side Scan's best purpose is finding bait. Its very satisfying spotting them on the side, with the sonar screen empty. Circle around and watch the sonar light up!
Old 07-26-2013, 12:12 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 651
Received 33 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by nate. View Post
i can locate bait just fine with sonar. i cant throw a 12' net too far from the boat anyway.
what transducer is standard and how much more is the downscan one?
The Elite-7 HDI WITH trancducer has this trancducer as standard. (The Elite-7 Broadband does not) HDI= Hybrid Dual Imaging= DownScan and "normal" sonar, so as long as that's what it says on the label you should be ok. It is possible to buy it withouth the 'ducer, but since you need it to get the downscan, there is no reason to do so.....
Old 07-26-2013, 12:12 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
captain nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 8,504
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

im not spending the extra coin on a feature i dont need. i dont have any issues catching bait with sonar.
Old 07-26-2013, 12:13 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Offshore St Petersburg FL
Posts: 1,537
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Agreed. I have some crazy bait screen shots but im on mobile.
Old 07-26-2013, 12:13 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
captain nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 8,504
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
you should get a package with the 83/200/455/800kHz.
sounds like that is best if its the same price. now i gotta find room for 2 transducers. :-/

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.