Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

tach info on Lowrance HDS5?

Old 07-25-2013, 04:51 AM
  #1  
TTB
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,260
Received 510 Likes on 237 Posts
Default tach info on Lowrance HDS5?

Hi,

I have a 2005 2-stroke 50HP Yamaha with a 703 control. I would assume that the wires hanging off the 703 should be able to send tach info via NMEA 0183 to the HDS5. Is that true? Can someone tell me what to solder to what?

Thanks,

TJ
Old 07-25-2013, 06:20 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Your assumption is not correct.
Old 07-25-2013, 08:01 AM
  #3  
TTB
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,260
Received 510 Likes on 237 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
Your assumption is not correct.
That's usually true. I'm used to it. What do I need to do to display RPMs on the HDS5?

Thanks,

TJ
Old 07-25-2013, 01:44 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

You would need an analog to NMEA 2000 digital converter interface box of some kind. Try Maretron.

Then an NMEA 2000 network to which the converted tachometer signal would be fed.

The green wire coming from the control box is for the tachometer signal.

Be sitting down when you look at pricing.
Old 07-25-2013, 06:03 PM
  #5  
TTB
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,260
Received 510 Likes on 237 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
You would need an analog to NMEA 2000 digital converter interface box of some kind. Try Maretron.

Then an NMEA 2000 network to which the converted tachometer signal would be fed.

The green wire coming from the control box is for the tachometer signal.

Be sitting down when you look at pricing.
Is there really no way of doing it without setting up a 2000 network? If the green wire was the tach signal, can't I somehow use that for 0183?

TJ
Old 07-25-2013, 08:28 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 3,003
Likes: 0
Received 253 Likes on 206 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by TTB View Post
If the green wire was the tach signal, can't I somehow use that for 0183?
No.

By the way, are you certain the HDS-5 can accept engine speed data on NMEA-0183 and display it?
Old 07-26-2013, 03:47 AM
  #7  
TTB
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,260
Received 510 Likes on 237 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jhebert View Post
By the way, are you certain the HDS-5 can accept engine speed data on NMEA-0183 and display it?
Yes. The owners manual doesn't tell you how to actually hook up the engine as a data source, but one of the examples in programming shows how to change the RPM data from being a digital display to an analog display and then overlay it on a chart.

I contacted Lowrance technical support (via email) and asked how to do it and the response was a very unhelpful, "you will need a cable that you need to buy from Yamaha".

So maybe I've been asking the wrong question. I just assumed that integrating with the HDS5 would be the easiest/cheapest way for me to view engine speed. Let me revise my question to be: "What is the easiest/cheapest way for me to display engine speed of my 2004 2-stroke 50 HP Yamaha that has a 703 control?" Would a simple $25 guage be the only thing I need to purchase?

Thanks,

TJ
Old 07-26-2013, 05:39 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,037
Received 604 Likes on 462 Posts
Default

Without a doubt the cheapest and simplest way would be to buy a suitable analogue tacho and conmect it up. Straightforward, easy thing to do.
Old 07-26-2013, 06:51 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

I think Lowrance misunderstood the question if they were replying as to how to get engine RPM to a chart plotter. Some engines can do this. Yours cannot.

Here is what most people would have with their Yam 50 HP two stroke motor. A simple tachometer with warning lights so that if and when you get a warning horn you will know if it is over temp related or oil related. Best price is from simyamaha.com.

To have the warning light feature an additional harness is needed. You can do without this harness, to save some bucks, if you are willing to not have the lights function.



Old 07-26-2013, 08:31 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Received 140 Likes on 86 Posts
Default

When I inquired about getting my Yamaha 115 4s hooked to my HDS 5, My dealer told me I would need to change the Yamaha wire harness to the upgraded digital version to get it to display on the HDS. My inquiry ended there.
Old 07-26-2013, 08:41 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 2dogs1949 View Post
When I inquired about getting my Yamaha 115 4s hooked to my HDS 5, My dealer told me I would need to change the Yamaha wire harness to the upgraded digital version to get it to display on the HDS. My inquiry ended there.
Early model EFI four strokes that did not have Command Link can be retrofit with Command Link capability, such that engine data can be fed to a chart plotter. Probably cost prohibitive in your case.

For the OP's two stroke, there is no retrofit capability from Yamaha.
Old 07-26-2013, 01:08 PM
  #12  
TTB
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,260
Received 510 Likes on 237 Posts
Default

Thanks Jethro. I love it when someone who knows what they are talking about takes the time to explain.

TJ

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.