Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Help with DSM 300 no signal

Old 07-24-2013, 04:40 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Help with DSM 300 no signal

Looking for help with a sounder issue. I have a Raymarine DSM 300 and a Raymarine C120 Wide display that are 3 years old. The display has been acting up recently either showing the bottom and reading depth but then locks up or does not show depth or bottom in sounder mode at all. The display icon shows that the transducer is emitting a signal to the bottom. I either get a picture and it works fine for a while but then the screen freezes or the display does not show anything almost like its in sleep mode. Tried a search on the site but did not get any hits on this issue.
Old 07-24-2013, 07:42 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,494
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Check out this thread.

http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...raymarine.html
Old 07-25-2013, 06:53 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, I know how feel the OP feels in that post. Had the voltage issue last year with the unit and had it corrected by an electronics guy. I contacted the originally company that installed my electronics package and they said it could be a software issue and need the most recent update. But they could offer no other explanation as to why the unit loses the signal other than to suggest sending it back to the factory.
Old 07-25-2013, 08:22 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 2,606
Received 156 Likes on 93 Posts
Default

Get a Raymarine Certified technician to look at it. Not all that claim to be Ray certified, are actually Ray certified. My technician installed a new power cord & network cable. He made sure that he shortened the power cable to the shortest possible length. He also installed the new software, even though my E120W was only a year and a hlaf old. Ray needs to police these installers. Some are actually sub-contractors.
Old 07-25-2013, 08:27 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: G-Vegas
Posts: 876
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I've had to replace mine. More likely than not you need a new unit or its a voltage issue. If you send it in to raymarine they'll give u a deal on a new unit. Update to the latest software version with extreme caution.
Old 07-25-2013, 01:19 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chesapeake,va
Posts: 946
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Pull the DSM, look on the back and see if it was made in Mexico. If so, you can have it replaced free, per Raymarine. See previous threads on dsm replacement.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.