Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine C80 display blackout....

Old 07-23-2013, 04:59 PM
  #1  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tallahassee Florida
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Raymarine C80 display blackout....

Coming back in late Saturday, of course in a storm, and the C80 screen sort of went tunnel vision and blacked out within about 30 seconds. Turned the unit off and on a few times and eventually it came back on normally after about 10 minutes. Made it all the way back to the dock without losing it again. Anyone seen this? I thought for sure this was some sort of "blue screen of death" and that the unit was toast but was really surprised it came back on without a hitch. Could this be a sign the unit is failing?

Thanks, FB
Old 07-23-2013, 05:27 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 278
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

If you have keep beep still on, do they continue to beep and such while the screen is black? If so, then it is the high voltage backlight controller that is going bad. Likely will keep getting worse. If the buttons don't beep then it is a more serious problem with the core of the unit. There is no user fix for either one of these.

The other possibility would be voltage drop. So check for that. Have a volt meter ready to go when it fails so that you can check it.

If it is a component failure, heat may be its enemy. Take a hair dryer, put it on low heat and get it very close to the unit's back and keep heating it all around. Get it so hot that it almost burns your finger when you touch it. If it fails, then unfortunately it means the component failure I mentioned.

As an aside, I just ripped out my C80 system. It has about 50 hours of use on it. So let me know if yours is dead and you want to buy mine .
Old 07-23-2013, 05:49 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,502
Received 529 Likes on 306 Posts
Default

Could be the jockey board issue too, talk to Jaytron, Steve will be able to tell real quick what's going on with it.
Old 07-24-2013, 03:35 AM
  #4  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tallahassee Florida
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Appreciate the info.....luckily I had an old Furuno GPS for backup but starting to like the idea of dual displays. Thanks!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.