Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine e120 ?

Old 07-21-2013, 06:47 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 194
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raymarine e120 ?

I just wired my new E120 widescreen and everyone I spoke to
Mentioned to me that they should be wired to a switches source. So I added a
Battery disconnect and wired the MFD , DSM AND SR6 to the battery switch
My question is shutting the system down by a switch completely shutting power Down
To the unit doesn't that delete or reset any changes to the settings on the unit or are they stored somehow even without power supplied to it
Old 07-22-2013, 11:18 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Navatech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Miami Gardens FL
Posts: 5,938
Received 26 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Michael8 View Post
I just wired my new E120 widescreen and everyone I spoke to
Mentioned to me that they should be wired to a switches source. So I added a
Battery disconnect and wired the MFD , DSM AND SR6 to the battery switch
My question is shutting the system down by a switch completely shutting power Down
To the unit doesn't that delete or reset any changes to the settings on the unit or are they stored somehow even without power supplied to it
First, did you connect everything through a breaker/fuse?

Second, FYI, settings, waypoints etc are stored in a memory that will continue to exist even if all power is shut down. HOWEVER, for the data to be actually written to that memory you have to do a proper shutdown (i.e. through the device) as opposed to pulling the switch/breaker.
Old 07-24-2013, 06:19 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 194
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I havent wired them yet... this weekend.... and Yes im going to wire them to a On/Off battery Key type disconnect switch.,..
Old 07-25-2013, 08:39 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,712
Received 498 Likes on 337 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Navatech View Post
you have to do a proper shutdown (i.e. through the device) as opposed to pulling the switch/breaker.
That's correct for any device that has its own shutdown sequence. And ideally, each device should have its own fused switch, for example something like this from Blue Seas.
Attached Images  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.