Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad RC42 Compass problem

Old 07-21-2013, 03:35 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Buzzards Bay, Ma
Posts: 644
Received 29 Likes on 16 Posts
Default Simrad RC42 Compass problem

My rate compass is not working properly after a software update on my MFD. I forgot to disconnect it from the MFD when i did the update. Now the compass cannot be re calibrated. I have done both the resets and still cannot calibrate. When i start the process the progress bar gets to the end and then stays at "Please Wait" for ever. Anyone had issues with their RC42 like this?
Old 07-21-2013, 08:21 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Morehead City, N.C.
Posts: 116
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I had a problem with my Simrad AC12 auto pilot computer recently. The unit would call for a rudder test out of the blue. Once the test was completed, we couldn't calibrate. We then relocated my aluminum fortress anchor with GALVANIZED chain out of my footrest compartment and everything works like a charm. Make sure some new metal source hasn't found it's way near your compass ! Nothing to do with the software upgrade...but they might not be related. Good luck !
Old 07-22-2013, 04:26 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 4,021
Received 329 Likes on 207 Posts
Default

clambite is on the money. Simonsez, I had the precise same issue and managed to get it calibrated but it was still sporadically off every now and then?? F I N A L L Y one day I realized my tools were in a drawer about a foot away. I literally shut the boat down, pulled the drawer and everything corrected instantly. And has remained that way since.
Old 07-22-2013, 04:30 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Buzzards Bay, Ma
Posts: 644
Received 29 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

I will check it out, thanks guys.
Old 07-25-2013, 07:04 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Morehead City, N.C.
Posts: 116
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Simonsez,
Any resolution yet ?
Old 07-25-2013, 09:40 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Buzzards Bay, Ma
Posts: 644
Received 29 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by clambite View Post
Hi Simonsez,
Any resolution yet ?
Went to the boat with a new RC42, unplugged the old one and plugged in the new and it seems to have the correct heading while at the slip. I will be doing the seatrial calibration this weekend, but i believe it is all set. They will not service the RC42 according to Simrad cust service, so it cost me 525.00 for a new unit.
Old 07-25-2013, 09:41 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Raleigh, NC. USA
Posts: 1,082
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

So disconnecting the RC42 when doing an update will save the configuration? If so, this is important to know.
Old 07-25-2013, 09:46 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Buzzards Bay, Ma
Posts: 644
Received 29 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by roberth View Post
So disconnecting the RC42 when doing an update will save the configuration? If so, this is important to know.
Interesting enough is that both Simrad and Furuno said it should have had no effect on the compass?? They both say it was a coincidence.....
Old 07-25-2013, 09:52 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,430
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

If something went wrong while updating your MFD, downloading new software to RC42 using the SWUP tool should most probably fix the problem. All Simrad installers and larger dealers should have this tool.
Old 07-25-2013, 10:02 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Buzzards Bay, Ma
Posts: 644
Received 29 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
If something went wrong while updating your MFD, downloading new software to RC42 using the SWUP tool should most probably fix the problem. All Simrad installers and larger dealers should have this tool.
Interesting, wonder why the Simrad customer service wouln't have given me that as an option. I have already replaced it but if i can get it re programmed cheap, then i would have a spare. Thanks for the info.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.